UPRO vs XAUG

UPRO vs XAUG

Which is better, UPRO or XAUG?

UPRO has been ahead.

XAUG has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93.

Lower Fees: XAUGHigher Returns: UPRO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricUPROXAUG
Expense Ratio0.88%0.85%Best
AUM$5.7B$26M
Dividend Yield0.77%0.00%
Holdings52012
YTD Return+29.25%Best+6.36%
1Y Return+38.25%Best+8.57%
3Y Return (annualized)+51.43%Best+9.93%
5Y Return (annualized)+19.36%-
Volatility (annualized)39.6%4.3%Best
Max Drawdown-49.1%-8.7%Best
$10,000 over 3.1 years$32,666Best$13,294
Fund FamilyProSharesFirst Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJun 23, 2009Aug 18, 2023

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 21, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).

UPRO vs XAUG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

Compare UPRO against instead:UPRO vs SPYUPRO vs QQQUPRO vs VOOUPRO vs VTIXAUG against:XAUG vs VXUS

UPRO vs XAUG Performance

ProShares UltraPro S&P 500 (UPRO) is an ETF from ProShares and FT Vest US Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - August (XAUG) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year UPRO returned +38.25% while XAUG returned +8.57%. Year to date, UPRO is up 29.25% versus a gain of 6.36% for XAUG.

Over three years, UPRO compounded at +51.43% per year against +9.93% for XAUG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

UPRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 39.6% compared with 4.3% for XAUG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -49.1% for UPRO and -8.7% for XAUG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

UPRO charges 0.88% per year while XAUG charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $88 vs $85 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, UPRO currently yields 0.77% against 0.00% for XAUG.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of UPRO and XAUG you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

UPROXAUG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, UPRO or XAUG?

UPRO has an expense ratio of 0.88% while XAUG charges 0.85%. XAUG is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, UPRO or XAUG?

Over the past year UPRO returned +38.25% vs +8.57% for XAUG, so UPRO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, UPRO or XAUG?

UPRO has been the more volatile fund at 39.6% annualized versus 4.3% for XAUG. Worst drawdown: UPRO -49.1% vs XAUG -8.7%.

Should I hold both UPRO and XAUG?

UPRO and XAUG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, UPRO or XAUG?

UPRO yields 0.77% while XAUG yields 0.00%, so UPRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XAUG better than UPRO?

XAUG has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.