UPSD vs VXUS
Aptus Large Cap Upside ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, UPSD or VXUS?
VXUS has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | UPSD | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $129M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.59% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 103 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +14.77%Best | +10.00% |
| 1Y Return | +16.52% | +17.01%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.55% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.55% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.0% | 11.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -23.9% | -13.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $12,252 | $14,600Best |
| Fund Family | Aptus ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 20, 2024 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 21, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).
UPSD vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
UPSD vs VXUS Performance
Aptus Large Cap Upside ETF (UPSD) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year UPSD returned +16.52% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, UPSD is up 14.77% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
UPSD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.0% compared with 11.9% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.9% for UPSD and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
UPSD charges 0.79% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $5 annually, a gap of $74 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, UPSD currently yields 0.59% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 98 holdings in UPSD and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 94.8% and 91.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
1 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in UPSD and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 103 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in UPSD | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 1.54% | 0.00% | 1.54% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of UPSD and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, UPSD or VXUS?
UPSD has an expense ratio of 0.79% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $74 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, UPSD or VXUS?
Over the past year UPSD returned +16.52% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), UPSD annualized +11.28% vs +22.04% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, UPSD or VXUS?
UPSD has been the more volatile fund at 14.0% annualized versus 11.9% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: UPSD -23.9% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both UPSD and VXUS?
UPSD and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, UPSD or VXUS?
UPSD yields 0.59% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than UPSD?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.