USCL vs VXUS

USCL vs VXUS

Which is better, USCL or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. USCL led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricUSCLVXUS
Expense Ratio0.08%0.05%Best
AUM$2.9B$163.2B
Dividend Yield1.05%2.34%
Holdings3958,844
YTD Return+10.76%Best+10.00%
1Y Return+12.88%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.34%Best+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)12.6%12.3%Best
Max Drawdown-19.0%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 3.4 years$18,232Best$16,622
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 6, 2023Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 8, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).

USCL vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

USCL vs VXUS Performance

iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF (USCL) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year USCL returned +12.88% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, USCL is up 10.76% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, USCL compounded at +20.34% per year against +19.55% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

USCL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 12.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.0% for USCL and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

USCL charges 0.08% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $8 vs $5 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, USCL currently yields 1.05% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

USCL already in VXUS3.2%

At least 3.2% of USCL's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

USCL and VXUS share little of their money.

5 positions in common, counted across the 392 positions we hold weights for in USCL and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 395 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in USCLWeight in VXUSDifference
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.91%0.00%2.91%
WCN:CAWaste Connections Inc Common Stock Cad 00.04%0.09%0.05%
TELTE Connectivity PLC Common Stock0.11%0.00%0.11%
SRESempra Common Stock0.08%0.00%0.08%
HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh0.02%0.04%0.02%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of USCL and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

USCLVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, USCL or VXUS?

USCL has an expense ratio of 0.08% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, USCL or VXUS?

Over the past year USCL returned +12.88% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, USCL or VXUS?

USCL has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 12.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: USCL -19.0% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both USCL and VXUS?

USCL and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between USCL and VXUS?

At least 3.2% of USCL's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 392 positions we hold weights for in USCL and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, USCL or VXUS?

USCL yields 1.05% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than USCL?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. USCL led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.