USMC vs UTF

USMC vs UTF

Which is better, USMC or UTF?

USMC has been ahead.

USMC has a lower expense ratio. USMC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: USMCHigher Returns: USMC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricUSMCUTF
Expense Ratio0.12%Best3.42%
AUM$5.2B$3.0B
Dividend Yield0.74%7.58%
Holdings58311
YTD Return+13.98%Best+10.17%
1Y Return+14.91%Best+14.56%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.22%Best+17.54%
5Y Return (annualized)+14.81%Best+5.94%
Volatility (annualized)15.3%Best20.3%
Max Drawdown-30.0%Best-53.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$19,948Best$13,344
Fund FamilyPrincipal FundsCohen & Steers Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 11, 2017Mar 30, 2004

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 12, 2017 to Oct 14, 2026 (9 years).

USMC vs UTF growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9 years both funds cover.

Compare USMC against instead:USMC vs SPYUSMC vs QQQUSMC vs VOOUSMC vs VTIUTF against:UTF vs VXUS

USMC vs UTF Performance

Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF (USMC) is an ETF from Principal Funds and Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund Inc (UTF) is an ETF from Cohen & Steers Funds. Over the past year USMC returned +14.91% while UTF returned +14.56%. Year to date, USMC is up 13.98% versus a gain of 10.17% for UTF.

Over three years, USMC compounded at +22.22% per year against +17.54% for UTF; over five years the annualized figures are +14.81% and +5.94% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, USMC has the edge at +14.29% annualized vs +5.86%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

UTF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.3% compared with 15.3% for USMC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.0% for USMC and -53.0% for UTF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

USMC charges 0.12% per year while UTF charges 3.42%. On a $10,000 position that is $12 vs $342 annually, a gap of $330 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, USMC currently yields 0.74% against 7.58% for UTF.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 27 holdings in USMC and 252 in UTF, totalling 100.0% and 93.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 76 days apart, USMC as of Sep 14, 2026 and UTF as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in USMC and 252 in UTF, against full books of 58 and 311.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of USMC and UTF you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

USMCUTF

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, USMC or UTF?

USMC has an expense ratio of 0.12% while UTF charges 3.42%. USMC is the cheaper option, by $330 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, USMC or UTF?

Over the past year USMC returned +14.91% vs +14.56% for UTF, so USMC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), USMC annualized +14.29% vs +5.86% for UTF. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, USMC or UTF?

UTF has been the more volatile fund at 20.3% annualized versus 15.3% for USMC. Worst drawdown: USMC -30.0% vs UTF -53.0%.

Should I hold both USMC and UTF?

USMC and UTF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, USMC or UTF?

USMC yields 0.74% while UTF yields 7.58%, so UTF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is UTF better than USMC?

USMC has a lower expense ratio. USMC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.