UWM vs VYM

UWM vs VYM

Which is better, UWM or VYM?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. UWM led over 3Y, VYM over 1Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricUWMVYM
Expense Ratio0.95%0.04%Best
AUM$219M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.87%2.37%
Holdings1,994608
YTD Return+12.94%Best+11.83%
1Y Return+12.33%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+24.24%Best+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-0.67%+11.51%Best
Volatility (annualized)41.0%14.6%Best
Max Drawdown-88.5%-58.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,669$17,241Best
Fund FamilyProSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Value
InceptionJan 23, 2007Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 25, 2007 to Oct 14, 2026 (19.7 years).

UWM vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.7 years both funds cover.

UWM vs VYM Performance

ProShares Ultra Russell2000 (UWM) is an ETF from ProShares and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year UWM returned +12.33% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, UWM is up 12.94% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, UWM compounded at +24.24% per year against +18.60% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -0.67% and +11.51% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +6.77% annualized vs +5.96%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

UWM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 41.0% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -88.5% for UWM and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

UWM charges 0.95% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $4 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, UWM currently yields 0.87% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in UWM and 602 in VYM, totalling 0.0% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in UWM and 602 in VYM, against full books of 1,994 and 608.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of UWM and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

UWMVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, UWM or VYM?

UWM has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $91 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, UWM or VYM?

Over the past year UWM returned +12.33% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), UWM annualized +5.96% vs +6.77% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, UWM or VYM?

UWM has been the more volatile fund at 41.0% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: UWM -88.5% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both UWM and VYM?

UWM and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, UWM or VYM?

UWM yields 0.87% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than UWM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. UWM led over 3Y, VYM over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.