VB vs VTI
Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, VB or VTI?
Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. VB is less concentrated, with 4.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VB | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Tie | 0.03%Tie |
| AUM | $80.7B | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.21% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 1,307 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +11.25% | +14.35%Best |
| 1Y Return | +15.38% | +17.97%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.15% | +22.47%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +6.81% | +12.62%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.8% | 15.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -61.0% | -56.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,901 | $18,117Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 4.6%Best | 33.3% |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 26, 2004 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 30, 2004 to Oct 13, 2026 (22.7 years).
VB vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 22.7 years both funds cover.
VB vs VTI Performance
Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF (VB) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VB returned +15.38% while VTI returned +17.97%. Year to date, VB is up 11.25% versus a gain of 14.35% for VTI.
Over three years, VB compounded at +17.15% per year against +22.47% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +6.81% and +12.62% respectively. Across the full 23-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.32% annualized vs +8.51%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VB has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 15.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -61.0% for VB and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VB charges 0.03% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $3 annually. On income, VB currently yields 1.21% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
96.4% of VB's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 10.7% of VTI's money is in holdings VB also owns.
Most of VB is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
1,240 positions in common, counted across the 1,249 positions we hold weights for in VB and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 1,307 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 433 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for VB (87.1% of the fund), and 4 for VB that do not appear in VTI (0.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VB | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| CURVVanguard Market Liquidity Fund | 0.91% | 0.00% | 0.91% |
| RVMDRevolution Medicines Inc | 0.47% | 0.05% | 0.42% |
| NTRANatera Inc | 0.45% | 0.05% | 0.40% |
| EMEEmcor Group Inc | 0.44% | 0.05% | 0.39% |
| CRDO:KYCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd | 0.43% | 0.05% | 0.38% |
| JBLJabil, Inc. | 0.41% | 0.05% | 0.36% |
| CASYCaseys General | 0.40% | 0.04% | 0.36% |
| TPRTapestry Inc. | 0.38% | 0.04% | 0.34% |
| ILMNIllumina, Inc. | 0.37% | 0.04% | 0.33% |
| TWLOTwilio Inc. Class A | 0.37% | 0.04% | 0.33% |
96.4% of VB is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VB or VTI?
VB has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VTI charges 0.03%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, VB or VTI?
Over the past year VB returned +15.38% vs +17.97% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (23 years), VB annualized +8.51% vs +9.32% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VB or VTI?
VB has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 15.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: VB -61.0% vs VTI -56.6%.
Should I hold both VB and VTI?
VB and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between VB and VTI?
96.4% of VB's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 10.7% of VTI's is in holdings VB also owns. They hold 1,240 positions in common, counted across the 1,249 positions we hold weights for in VB and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, VB or VTI?
VB yields 1.21% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VB currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than VB?
VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. VB is less concentrated, with 4.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.