VCR vs VTI

VCR vs VTI

Which is better, VCR or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VCR led over the full window, VTI over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.0%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVCRVTI
Expense Ratio0.09%0.03%Best
AUM$6.0B$690.1B
Dividend Yield0.73%1.03%
Holdings2813,524
YTD Return-3.29%+14.35%Best
1Y Return-1.67%+17.97%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.73%+22.47%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+4.48%+12.62%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.6%15.1%Best
Max Drawdown-62.7%-56.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,450$18,117Best
Top 10 Weight55.0%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 26, 2004May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 30, 2004 to Oct 13, 2026 (22.7 years).

VCR vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 22.7 years both funds cover.

VCR vs VTI Performance

Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF (VCR) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VCR returned -1.67% while VTI returned +17.97%. Year to date, VCR is down 3.29% versus a gain of 14.35% for VTI.

Over three years, VCR compounded at +12.73% per year against +22.47% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +4.48% and +12.62% respectively. Across the full 23-year window we track, VCR has the edge at +9.68% annualized vs +9.32%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VCR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.6% compared with 15.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -62.7% for VCR and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VCR charges 0.09% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $3 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VCR currently yields 0.73% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

VCR already in VTI97.4%
VTI already in VCR9.2%

97.4% of VCR's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 9.2% of VTI's money is in holdings VCR also owns.

Most of VCR is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

261 positions in common, counted across the 272 positions we hold weights for in VCR and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 281 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,032 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for VCR (88.3% of the fund), and 9 for VCR that do not appear in VTI (2.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VCRWeight in VTIDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc22.92%3.65%19.27%
TSLATesla Inc13.02%1.22%11.80%
HDHome Depot Inc/The4.93%0.46%4.47%
MCDMcdonald'S Corp2.89%0.27%2.62%
TJXTjx Cos Inc2.63%0.24%2.39%
BKNGBooking Holdings, Inc.2.35%0.21%2.14%
SBUXStarbucks Corp1.82%0.17%1.65%
LOWLowes Cos., Inc.1.76%0.16%1.60%
MARMarriott International, Inc.1.31%0.11%1.20%
GMGeneral Motors Co1.28%0.11%1.17%

97.4% of VCR is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VCRVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VCR or VTI?

VCR has an expense ratio of 0.09% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VCR or VTI?

Over the past year VCR returned -1.67% vs +17.97% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (23 years), VCR annualized +9.68% vs +9.32% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VCR or VTI?

VCR has been the more volatile fund at 19.6% annualized versus 15.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: VCR -62.7% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both VCR and VTI?

VCR and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VCR and VTI?

97.4% of VCR's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 9.2% of VTI's is in holdings VCR also owns. They hold 261 positions in common, counted across the 272 positions we hold weights for in VCR and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, VCR or VTI?

VCR yields 0.73% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than VCR?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VCR led over the full window, VTI over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.