VDC vs VXUS

VDC vs VXUS

Which is better, VDC or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VDC led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVDCVXUS
Expense Ratio0.09%0.05%Best
AUM$7.4B$163.2B
Dividend Yield2.24%2.34%
Holdings1058,844
YTD Return+12.49%Best+10.00%
1Y Return+10.53%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.01%+19.55%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.37%+8.55%Best
Volatility (annualized)12.2%Best15.0%
Max Drawdown-25.6%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$14,270$15,071Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 26, 2004Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Oct 14, 2026 (15.7 years).

VDC vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.7 years both funds cover.

VDC vs VXUS Performance

Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF (VDC) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VDC returned +10.53% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, VDC is up 12.49% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, VDC compounded at +12.01% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +7.37% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VDC has the edge at +8.68% annualized vs +4.53%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 12.2% for VDC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.6% for VDC and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VDC charges 0.09% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $5 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VDC currently yields 2.24% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

VDC already in VXUS0.3%

At least 0.3% of VDC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 104 positions we hold weights for in VDC and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 105 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VDCWeight in VXUSDifference
196170:KRAlteogen Inc0.25%0.03%0.22%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VDC and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VDCVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VDC or VXUS?

VDC has an expense ratio of 0.09% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VDC or VXUS?

Over the past year VDC returned +10.53% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), VDC annualized +8.68% vs +4.53% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VDC or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 12.2% for VDC. Worst drawdown: VDC -25.6% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both VDC and VXUS?

VDC and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VDC or VXUS?

VDC yields 2.24% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than VDC?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VDC led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.