VEXC vs VXUS

VEXC vs VXUS

Which is better, VEXC or VXUS?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VEXC led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VEXC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVEXCVXUS
Expense Ratio0.07%0.05%Best
AUM$276M$163.2B
Dividend Yield2.00%2.34%
Holdings1,0508,844
YTD Return+19.53%Best+10.00%
1Y Return+27.09%Best+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)17.8%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-12.4%-11.3%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$12,613Best$11,517
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 16, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 2, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).

VEXC vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

VEXC vs VXUS Performance

Vanguard Emerging Markets ex-China ETF (VEXC) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VEXC returned +27.09% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, VEXC is up 19.53% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VEXC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.8% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.4% for VEXC and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VEXC charges 0.07% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $7 vs $5 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VEXC currently yields 2.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

VEXC already in VXUS76.6%

At least 76.6% of VEXC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of VEXC is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

696 positions in common, counted across the 978 positions we hold weights for in VEXC and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 1,050 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VEXCWeight in VXUSDifference
2330:SAAdvanced Petrochemical23.07%3.98%19.09%
2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD102.67%0.40%2.27%
2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc1.25%0.24%1.01%
2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd1.21%0.21%1.00%
RELIANCE:MBReliance Industries Ltd1.12%0.20%0.92%
3711:TWASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.0.81%0.13%0.68%
1120:SAAl Rajhi Bank0.66%0.11%0.55%
VALE3:BVVale Sa0.65%0.11%0.54%
ANGJ:ZAAnglogold Ashanti Plc0.64%0.11%0.53%
2383:TWElite Material Co Ltd0.62%0.11%0.51%

76.6% of VEXC is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VEXCVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VEXC or VXUS?

VEXC has an expense ratio of 0.07% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VEXC or VXUS?

Over the past year VEXC returned +27.09% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VEXC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), VEXC annualized +26.13% vs +15.17% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VEXC or VXUS?

VEXC has been the more volatile fund at 17.8% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: VEXC -12.4% vs VXUS -11.3%.

Should I hold both VEXC and VXUS?

VEXC and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VEXC and VXUS?

At least 76.6% of VEXC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 696 positions in common, counted across the 978 positions we hold weights for in VEXC and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, VEXC or VXUS?

VEXC yields 2.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than VEXC?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VEXC led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.