VNQ vs VONG

VNQ vs VONG

Which is better, VNQ or VONG?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

VONG has a lower expense ratio. VONG led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VNQ is less concentrated, with 50.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.8%.

Lower Fees: VONGHigher Returns: VONGLess Concentrated: VNQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVNQVONG
Expense Ratio0.13%0.06%Best
AUM$35.9B$47.1B
Dividend Yield3.80%0.45%
Holdings144374
YTD Return+4.97%+5.71%Best
1Y Return+4.65%+7.44%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+10.00%+22.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+0.61%+12.72%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.0%15.8%Best
Max Drawdown-42.8%-32.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$10,309$18,197Best
Top 10 Weight50.6%Best56.8%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionSep 23, 2004Sep 20, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 22, 2010 to Oct 14, 2026 (16.1 years).

VNQ vs VONG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16.1 years both funds cover.

Compare VNQ against instead:VNQ vs SPYVNQ vs QQQVNQ vs VOOVNQ vs VTIVONG against:VONG vs VXUS

VNQ vs VONG Performance

Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF (VONG) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VNQ returned +4.65% while VONG returned +7.44%. Year to date, VNQ is up 4.97% versus a gain of 5.71% for VONG.

Over three years, VNQ compounded at +10.00% per year against +22.48% for VONG; over five years the annualized figures are +0.61% and +12.72% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VONG has the edge at +15.59% annualized vs +4.75%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VNQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.0% compared with 15.8% for VONG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.8% for VNQ and -32.7% for VONG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VNQ charges 0.13% per year while VONG charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $13 vs $6 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VNQ currently yields 3.80% against 0.45% for VONG.

Holdings Overlap

VNQ already in VONG18.0%
VONG already in VNQ0.5%

18.0% of VNQ's money is in holdings VONG also owns. 0.5% of VONG's money is in holdings VNQ also owns.

VNQ and VONG share little of their money.

8 positions in common, counted across the 140 positions we hold weights for in VNQ and 367 in VONG, against full books of 144 and 374.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 140 and 367 positions we hold weights for.

VONG holds 295 positions VNQ does not, 99.0% of the fund.

Largest: NVDA 15.47%, AAPL 7.46%, GOOGL 5.94%, MSFT 5.66%, AVGO 5.18%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VNQWeight in VONGDifference
AMTAmerican Tower Corporation5.07%0.16%4.91%
SPGSimon Property Group Inc4.26%0.20%4.06%
PSAPublic Storage3.19%0.02%3.17%
CBRECbre Services Inc2.64%0.01%2.63%
JLLJones Lang Lasalle Inc.1.05%0.00%1.05%
CSGPCostar Group Inc.0.81%0.00%0.81%
LAMRLamar Advertising Co0.79%0.01%0.78%
MKLMarkel Group Inc0.17%0.10%0.07%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VNQ and VONG you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VNQVONG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VNQ or VONG?

VNQ has an expense ratio of 0.13% while VONG charges 0.06%. VONG is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VNQ or VONG?

Over the past year VNQ returned +4.65% vs +7.44% for VONG, so VONG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), VNQ annualized +4.75% vs +15.59% for VONG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VNQ or VONG?

VNQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.0% annualized versus 15.8% for VONG. Worst drawdown: VNQ -42.8% vs VONG -32.7%.

Should I hold both VNQ and VONG?

VNQ and VONG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VNQ and VONG?

18.0% of VNQ's money is in holdings VONG also owns. 0.5% of VONG's is in holdings VNQ also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 140 positions we hold weights for in VNQ and 367 in VONG.

Which pays a higher dividend, VNQ or VONG?

VNQ yields 3.80% while VONG yields 0.45%, so VNQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VONG better than VNQ?

VONG has a lower expense ratio. VONG led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VNQ is less concentrated, with 50.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.