VONE vs VXUS
Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, VONE or VXUS?
Each has led over a different period.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VONE led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VONE | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.06% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $8.9B | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.02% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 1,027 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +13.02%Best | +10.00% |
| 1Y Return | +16.73% | +17.01%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.11%Best | +19.55% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.44%Best | +8.55% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.4%Best | 15.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -34.7%Best | -39.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,972Best | $15,071 |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 20, 2010 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Oct 14, 2026 (15.7 years).
VONE vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.7 years both funds cover.
VONE vs VXUS Performance
Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF (VONE) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VONE returned +16.73% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, VONE is up 13.02% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Over three years, VONE compounded at +22.11% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +12.44% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VONE has the edge at +12.56% annualized vs +4.53%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 14.4% for VONE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.7% for VONE and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VONE charges 0.06% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $5 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VONE currently yields 1.02% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 2.7% of VONE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
VONE and VXUS share little of their money.
20 positions in common, counted across the 1,014 positions we hold weights for in VONE and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 1,027 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VONE | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOOGAlphabet Inc Class C | 2.25% | 0.00% | 2.25% |
| ANGJ:ZAAnglogold Ashanti Plc | 0.08% | 0.11% | 0.03% |
| SUNBSunbelt Rentals | 0.04% | 0.06% | 0.02% |
| QSRRestaurant Brands Int | 0.04% | 0.06% | 0.02% |
| HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh | 0.05% | 0.04% | 0.01% |
| SRESempra Common Stock | 0.08% | 0.00% | 0.08% |
| BAM:CABrookfield Asset Management Ltd. Cl A Ltd Vtg Shs | 0.03% | 0.04% | 0.01% |
| RBARitchie Brothers Auctioneers, Inc. | 0.02% | 0.03% | 0.01% |
| JHXJames Hardie Industr | 0.01% | 0.04% | 0.03% |
| 196170:KRAlteogen Inc | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.02% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VONE and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VONE or VXUS?
VONE has an expense ratio of 0.06% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VONE or VXUS?
Over the past year VONE returned +16.73% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), VONE annualized +12.56% vs +4.53% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VONE or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 14.4% for VONE. Worst drawdown: VONE -34.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both VONE and VXUS?
VONE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between VONE and VXUS?
At least 2.7% of VONE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 1,014 positions we hold weights for in VONE and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, VONE or VXUS?
VONE yields 1.02% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than VONE?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VONE led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.