VOO vs WBIE

VOO vs WBIE

Which is better, VOO or WBIE?

Each has led over a different period.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over the full window, WBIE over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVOOWBIE
Expense Ratio0.03%Best1.24%
AUM$1.0T$5M
Dividend Yield1.06%0.02%
Holdings50635
Volatility (annualized)14.5%11.2%Best
Max Drawdown-34.3%-21.1%Best
$10,000 over 6.7 years$20,887Best$13,005
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)WBI Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 7, 2010Aug 25, 2014

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 1979 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. VOO has data through Oct 14, 2026 and WBIE through May 14, 2021.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 6.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 27, 2014 to May 14, 2021 (6.7 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.5% compared with 11.2% for WBIE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.3% for VOO and -21.1% for WBIE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VOO charges 0.03% per year while WBIE charges 1.24%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $124 annually, a gap of $121 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VOO currently yields 1.06% against 0.02% for WBIE.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VOO and WBIE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VOOWBIE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VOO or WBIE?

VOO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while WBIE charges 1.24%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $121 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, VOO or WBIE?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 14.5% annualized versus 11.2% for WBIE. Worst drawdown: VOO -34.3% vs WBIE -21.1%.

Should I hold both VOO and WBIE?

VOO and WBIE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VOO or WBIE?

VOO yields 1.06% while WBIE yields 0.02%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WBIE better than VOO?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over the full window, WBIE over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.