VOO vs WGMI

VOO vs WGMI

Which is better, VOO or WGMI?

Large Cap Blend against Multi Alternative.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window, WGMI over 3Y. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVOOWGMI
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.75%
AUM$1.0T$194M
Dividend Yield1.06%0.00%
Holdings50657
YTD Return+13.57%Best-19.60%
1Y Return+17.55%Best-47.00%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%+55.28%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%-
Volatility (annualized)15.5%Best92.7%
Max Drawdown-22.1%Best-85.8%
$10,000 over 4.7 years$18,292Best$12,583
Top 10 Weight37.9%Best63.4%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Valkyrie Funds
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap BlendMulti Alternative
InceptionSep 7, 2010Feb 7, 2022

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 8, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.7 years).

VOO vs WGMI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.7 years both funds cover.

VOO vs WGMI Performance

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and CoinShares Bitcoin Mining and Digital Power ETF (WGMI) is an ETF from Valkyrie Funds. Over the past year VOO returned +17.55% while WGMI returned -47.00%. Year to date, VOO is up 13.57% versus a loss of 19.60% for WGMI.

Over three years, VOO compounded at +22.46% per year against +55.28% for WGMI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

WGMI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 92.7% compared with 15.5% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.1% for VOO and -85.8% for WGMI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VOO charges 0.03% per year while WGMI charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $75 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VOO currently yields 1.06% against 0.00% for WGMI.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in WGMI8.2%
WGMI already in VOO3.5%

8.2% of VOO's money is in holdings WGMI also owns. 3.5% of WGMI's money is in holdings VOO also owns.

VOO and WGMI share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 28 in WGMI, against full books of 506 and 57.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 17 positions for WGMI that do not appear in our book for VOO (59.9% of the fund), and 497 for VOO that do not appear in WGMI (91.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VOOWeight in WGMIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.09%2.80%5.29%
SQBlock, Inc0.07%0.67%0.60%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VOO and WGMI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VOOWGMI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VOO or WGMI?

VOO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while WGMI charges 0.75%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VOO or WGMI?

Over the past year VOO returned +17.55% vs -47.00% for WGMI, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VOO or WGMI?

WGMI has been the more volatile fund at 92.7% annualized versus 15.5% for VOO. Worst drawdown: VOO -22.1% vs WGMI -85.8%.

Should I hold both VOO and WGMI?

VOO and WGMI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VOO and WGMI?

8.2% of VOO's money is in holdings WGMI also owns. 3.5% of WGMI's is in holdings VOO also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 28 in WGMI.

Which pays a higher dividend, VOO or WGMI?

VOO yields 1.06% while WGMI yields 0.00%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WGMI better than VOO?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window, WGMI over 3Y. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.