VOO vs XOVL
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF vs Defiance Daily Target 2X Long XOVR ETF
Which is better, VOO or XOVL?
Large Cap Blend against Trading-Leveraged Equity.
VOO has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VOO | XOVL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 1.31% |
| AUM | $1.0T | $5M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.06% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 506 | 16 |
| YTD Return | +13.57%Best | +2.85% |
| 1Y Return | +17.55% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.46% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.28% | - |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Defiance ETFs, LLC |
| Category | Equity | Alternative |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Trading-Leveraged Equity |
| Inception | Sep 7, 2010 | May 4, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
VOO vs XOVL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
VOO vs XOVL Performance
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Defiance Daily Target 2X Long XOVR ETF (XOVL) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC. Year to date, VOO is up 13.57% versus a gain of 2.85% for XOVL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VOO charges 0.03% per year while XOVL charges 1.31%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $131 annually, a gap of $128 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VOO currently yields 1.06% against 0.00% for XOVL.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 504 holdings in VOO and 1 in XOVL, totalling 100.1% and 2.6% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 1 in XOVL, against full books of 506 and 16.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VOO and XOVL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VOO or XOVL?
VOO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XOVL charges 1.31%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $128 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, VOO or XOVL?
VOO yields 1.06% while XOVL yields 0.00%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XOVL better than VOO?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.