VOO vs XSPI
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF vs NEOS Boosted S&P 500 High Income ETF
Which is better, VOO or XSPI?
Large Cap Blend against Multi Alternative.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VOO | XSPI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.98% |
| AUM | $1.0T | $119M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.06% | 9.60% |
| Holdings | 506 | 1,018 |
| YTD Return | +13.57%Best | +11.70% |
| 1Y Return | +17.55% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.46% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.28% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.9%Best | 39.1% |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | NEOS |
| Category | Equity | Alternative |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Sep 7, 2010 | Feb 2, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
VOO vs XSPI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
VOO vs XSPI Performance
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and NEOS Boosted S&P 500 High Income ETF (XSPI) is an ETF from NEOS. Year to date, VOO is up 13.57% versus a gain of 11.70% for XSPI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VOO charges 0.03% per year while XSPI charges 0.98%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $98 annually, a gap of $95 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VOO currently yields 1.06% against 9.60% for XSPI.
Holdings Overlap
99.0% of VOO's money is in holdings XSPI also owns. 97.1% of XSPI's money is in holdings VOO also owns.
Most of VOO is already inside XSPI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
486 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 491 in XSPI, against full books of 506 and 1,018.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 3 positions for XSPI that do not appear in our book for VOO (0.2% of the fund), and 15 for VOO that do not appear in XSPI (0.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VOO | Weight in XSPI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.09% | 8.00% | 0.09% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.04% | 7.69% | 0.65% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.70% | 5.88% | 0.18% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.85% | 3.90% | 0.05% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.01% | 3.21% | 0.20% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.65% | 2.54% | 0.11% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.40% | 2.55% | 0.15% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.90% | 2.24% | 0.34% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.64% | 1.57% | 0.07% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 1.57% | 1.55% | 0.02% |
99.0% of VOO is already inside XSPI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VOO or XSPI?
VOO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XSPI charges 0.98%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $95 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between VOO and XSPI?
99.0% of VOO's money is in holdings XSPI also owns. 97.1% of XSPI's is in holdings VOO also owns. They hold 486 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 491 in XSPI.
Which pays a higher dividend, VOO or XSPI?
VOO yields 1.06% while XSPI yields 9.60%, so XSPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XSPI better than VOO?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.