VTI vs XHYI
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF vs BondBloxx USD High Yield Bond Industrial Sector ETF
Which is better, VTI or XHYI?
Large Cap Blend against Long Term High Quality.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VTI | XHYI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.35% |
| AUM | $689.2B | $8M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.06% | 6.51% |
| Holdings | 3,524 | 496 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.4% | 7.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -22.4% | -11.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.2 years | $17,338Best | $12,363 |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | BondBloxx |
| Category | Equity | Fixed Income |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Long Term High Quality |
| Inception | May 24, 2001 | Feb 15, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 152 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. VTI has data through Oct 14, 2026 and XHYI through May 15, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 17, 2022 to May 15, 2026 (4.2 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.4% compared with 7.5% for XHYI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.4% for VTI and -11.0% for XHYI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VTI charges 0.03% per year while XHYI charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $35 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTI currently yields 1.06% against 6.51% for XHYI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 3,441 holdings in VTI and 435 in XHYI, totalling 98.1% and 86.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 213 days apart, VTI as of Aug 31, 2026 and XHYI as of Jan 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 3,441 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 435 in XHYI, against full books of 3,524 and 496.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VTI and XHYI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VTI or XHYI?
VTI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XHYI charges 0.35%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, VTI or XHYI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 16.4% annualized versus 7.5% for XHYI. Worst drawdown: VTI -22.4% vs XHYI -11.0%.
Should I hold both VTI and XHYI?
VTI and XHYI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or XHYI?
VTI yields 1.06% while XHYI yields 6.51%, so XHYI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XHYI better than VTI?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.