VTI vs XISE
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF vs FT Vest US Equity Buffer & Premium Income ETF - September
Which is better, VTI or XISE?
Large Cap Blend against Multi Alternative.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VTI | XISE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.85% |
| AUM | $689.2B | $33M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.06% | 5.94% |
| Holdings | 3,524 | 11 |
| YTD Return | +13.02%Best | +0.29% |
| 1Y Return | +16.63%Best | +1.60% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.97%Best | +4.97% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.99% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.7% | 2.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -19.3% | -6.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.1 years | $17,872Best | $11,592 |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Equity | Alternative |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | May 24, 2001 | Sep 15, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 18, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).
VTI vs XISE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.
VTI vs XISE Performance
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and FT Vest US Equity Buffer & Premium Income ETF - September (XISE) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year VTI returned +16.63% while XISE returned +1.60%. Year to date, VTI is up 13.02% versus a gain of 0.29% for XISE.
Over three years, VTI compounded at +21.97% per year against +4.97% for XISE.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.7% compared with 2.4% for XISE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.3% for VTI and -6.2% for XISE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VTI charges 0.03% per year while XISE charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $85 annually, a gap of $82 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTI currently yields 1.06% against 5.94% for XISE.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VTI and XISE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VTI or XISE?
VTI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XISE charges 0.85%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $82 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VTI or XISE?
Over the past year VTI returned +16.63% vs +1.60% for XISE, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VTI or XISE?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 12.7% annualized versus 2.4% for XISE. Worst drawdown: VTI -19.3% vs XISE -6.2%.
Should I hold both VTI and XISE?
VTI and XISE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or XISE?
VTI yields 1.06% while XISE yields 5.94%, so XISE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XISE better than VTI?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.