VTI vs XMAG

VTI vs XMAG

Which is better, VTI or XMAG?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. XMAG is less concentrated, with 18.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: XMAG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVTIXMAG
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.35%
AUM$689.2B$195M
Dividend Yield1.06%0.45%
Holdings3,524494
YTD Return+13.02%+13.19%Best
1Y Return+16.63%Best+15.85%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.97%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.99%-
Volatility (annualized)12.9%11.8%Best
Max Drawdown-19.3%-16.2%Best
$10,000 over 2 years$13,465Best$12,950
Top 10 Weight33.5%18.8%Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Defiance ETFs, LLC
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 24, 2001Oct 21, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 22, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).

VTI vs XMAG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

VTI vs XMAG Performance

Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Defiance Large Cap ex-Mag 7 ETF (XMAG) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC. Over the past year VTI returned +16.63% while XMAG returned +15.85%. Year to date, VTI is up 13.02% versus a gain of 13.19% for XMAG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.9% compared with 11.8% for XMAG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.3% for VTI and -16.2% for XMAG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VTI charges 0.03% per year while XMAG charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $35 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTI currently yields 1.06% against 0.45% for XMAG.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in XMAG58.4%
XMAG already in VTI96.1%

58.4% of VTI's money is in holdings XMAG also owns. 96.1% of XMAG's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Most of XMAG is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

469 positions in common, counted across the 3,441 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 490 in XMAG, against full books of 3,524 and 494.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 16 positions for XMAG that do not appear in our book for VTI (2.8% of the fund), and 690 for VTI that do not appear in XMAG (39.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VTIWeight in XMAGDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.38%2.58%0.20%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.46%2.44%0.98%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.33%2.27%0.94%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.29%2.20%0.91%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.04%1.89%0.85%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity1.23%1.69%0.46%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd0.90%1.61%0.71%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.87%1.52%0.65%
VVisa Inc Class A0.85%1.46%0.61%
WMTWalmart, Inc.0.62%1.12%0.50%

96.1% of XMAG is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VTIXMAG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VTI or XMAG?

VTI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XMAG charges 0.35%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VTI or XMAG?

Over the past year VTI returned +16.63% vs +15.85% for XMAG, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), VTI annualized +16.04% vs +13.80% for XMAG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VTI or XMAG?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 12.9% annualized versus 11.8% for XMAG. Worst drawdown: VTI -19.3% vs XMAG -16.2%.

Should I hold both VTI and XMAG?

VTI and XMAG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VTI and XMAG?

96.1% of XMAG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 96.1% of XMAG's is in holdings VTI also owns. They hold 469 positions in common, counted across the 3,441 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 490 in XMAG.

Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or XMAG?

VTI yields 1.06% while XMAG yields 0.45%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XMAG better than VTI?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. XMAG is less concentrated, with 18.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.