VTI vs XME

VTI vs XME

Which is better, VTI or XME?

Large Cap Blend against Small Cap Value.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window, XME over 3Y and 5Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.6%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVTIXME
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.35%
AUM$689.2B$4.1B
Dividend Yield1.06%0.32%
Holdings3,52441
YTD Return+13.02%Best-6.95%
1Y Return+16.63%Best-8.04%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.97%+25.79%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+11.99%+18.75%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.7%Best34.6%
Max Drawdown-56.6%Best-87.3%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,616$23,614Best
Top 10 Weight33.5%Best46.6%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)State Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendSmall Cap Value
InceptionMay 24, 2001Jun 19, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 22, 2006 to Oct 14, 2026 (20.3 years).

VTI vs XME growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 20.3 years both funds cover.

VTI vs XME Performance

Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF (XME) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year VTI returned +16.63% while XME returned -8.04%. Year to date, VTI is up 13.02% versus a loss of 6.95% for XME.

Over three years, VTI compounded at +21.97% per year against +25.79% for XME; over five years the annualized figures are +11.99% and +18.75% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.73% annualized vs +4.24%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XME has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 34.6% compared with 15.7% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.6% for VTI and -87.3% for XME. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VTI charges 0.03% per year while XME charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $35 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTI currently yields 1.06% against 0.32% for XME.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in XME0.5%
XME already in VTI94.0%

0.5% of VTI's money is in holdings XME also owns. 94.0% of XME's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Most of XME is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

37 positions in common, counted across the 3,441 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 40 in XME, against full books of 3,524 and 41.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 2 positions for XME that do not appear in our book for VTI (1.5% of the fund), and 1,141 for VTI that do not appear in XME (97.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VTIWeight in XMEDifference
HLHecla Mining Co0.02%5.57%5.55%
NEMNewmont Corp Common0.18%5.41%5.23%
CDECoeur Mining Inc0.03%5.29%5.26%
RGLDRoyal Gold Inc0.03%5.07%5.04%
UECUranium Energy Corp0.01%4.39%4.38%
CNRCore Natural Resources Inccommon Stock0.01%4.23%4.22%
NUENucor Corp.0.08%4.10%4.02%
HCCWarrior Met Coal Inc0.01%4.06%4.05%
RSReliance Steel & Aluminum Co.0.03%3.96%3.93%
LEUCentrus Energy Corp. Class A0.00%3.92%3.92%

94.0% of XME is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VTIXME

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VTI or XME?

VTI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XME charges 0.35%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VTI or XME?

Over the past year VTI returned +16.63% vs -8.04% for XME, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), VTI annualized +9.73% vs +4.24% for XME. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VTI or XME?

XME has been the more volatile fund at 34.6% annualized versus 15.7% for VTI. Worst drawdown: VTI -56.6% vs XME -87.3%.

Should I hold both VTI and XME?

VTI and XME have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VTI and XME?

94.0% of XME's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 94.0% of XME's is in holdings VTI also owns. They hold 37 positions in common, counted across the 3,441 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 40 in XME.

Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or XME?

VTI yields 1.06% while XME yields 0.32%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XME better than VTI?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window, XME over 3Y and 5Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.