VTI vs XOEX

VTI vs XOEX

Which is better, VTI or XOEX?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. XOEX led over 1Y. XOEX is less concentrated, with 25.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns (1Y): XOEXLess Concentrated: XOEX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVTIXOEX
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.15%
AUM$689.2B$274M
Dividend Yield1.06%1.42%
Holdings3,524166
YTD Return+13.02%Best+9.63%
1Y Return+16.63%-
3Y Return (annualized)+21.97%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.99%-
Top 10 Weight33.5%25.4%Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)DWS
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 24, 2001Nov 9, 2022

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

VTI vs XOEX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

VTI vs XOEX Performance

Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Xtrackers S&P 100 Ex Top 20 ETF (XOEX) is an ETF from DWS. Year to date, VTI is up 13.02% versus a gain of 9.63% for XOEX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VTI charges 0.03% per year while XOEX charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $15 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTI currently yields 1.06% against 1.42% for XOEX.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in XOEX20.5%
XOEX already in VTI96.9%

20.5% of VTI's money is in holdings XOEX also owns. 96.9% of XOEX's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Most of XOEX is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

77 positions in common, counted across the 3,441 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 81 in XOEX, against full books of 3,524 and 166.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 3 positions for XOEX that do not appear in our book for VTI (1.6% of the fund), and 1,079 for VTI that do not appear in XOEX (77.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VTIWeight in XOEXDifference
MAMastercard Inc0.63%2.97%2.34%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.61%2.94%2.33%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials0.54%2.65%2.11%
CVXChevron Corp0.53%2.60%2.07%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc0.55%2.49%1.94%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.0.50%2.44%1.94%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity0.51%2.41%1.90%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.0.49%2.34%1.85%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.49%2.30%1.81%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.48%2.23%1.75%

96.9% of XOEX is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VTIXOEX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VTI or XOEX?

VTI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XOEX charges 0.15%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between VTI and XOEX?

96.9% of XOEX's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 96.9% of XOEX's is in holdings VTI also owns. They hold 77 positions in common, counted across the 3,441 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 81 in XOEX.

Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or XOEX?

VTI yields 1.06% while XOEX yields 1.42%, so XOEX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XOEX better than VTI?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. XOEX led over 1Y. XOEX is less concentrated, with 25.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.