VTI vs XSPC

VTI vs XSPC

Which is better, VTI or XSPC?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 65.6%.

Lower Fees: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVTIXSPC
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.75%
AUM$689.2B$2M
Dividend Yield1.06%0.00%
Holdings3,52448
YTD Return+13.02%Best-24.82%
1Y Return+16.63%-
3Y Return (annualized)+21.97%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.99%-
Top 10 Weight33.5%Best65.6%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)VegaShares ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 24, 2001Jun 16, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

VTI vs XSPC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

VTI vs XSPC Performance

Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and VegaShares SpaceX & Beyond Earth ETF (XSPC) is an ETF from VegaShares ETFs. Year to date, VTI is up 13.02% versus a loss of 24.82% for XSPC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VTI charges 0.03% per year while XSPC charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $75 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTI currently yields 1.06% against 0.00% for XSPC.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in XSPC9.3%
XSPC already in VTI95.8%

9.3% of VTI's money is in holdings XSPC also owns. 95.8% of XSPC's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Most of XSPC is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

21 positions in common, counted across the 3,441 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 23 in XSPC, against full books of 3,524 and 48.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1 positions for XSPC that do not appear in our book for VTI (1.7% of the fund), and 1,141 for VTI that do not appear in XSPC (88.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VTIWeight in XSPCDifference
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies0.11%15.84%15.73%
NVDANvidia Corp6.88%6.50%0.38%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc0.55%8.18%7.63%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc0.10%6.81%6.71%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.46%3.99%2.53%
VOYGVoyager Technologies Inc0.00%5.22%5.22%
COHRCoherent, Inc0.07%4.95%4.88%
RKLBRocket Lab Corp0.05%4.94%4.89%
VSATViasat Inc0.01%4.57%4.56%
KTOSKratos Defense &0.01%4.43%4.42%

95.8% of XSPC is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VTIXSPC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VTI or XSPC?

VTI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XSPC charges 0.75%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between VTI and XSPC?

95.8% of XSPC's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 95.8% of XSPC's is in holdings VTI also owns. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 3,441 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 23 in XSPC.

Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or XSPC?

VTI yields 1.06% while XSPC yields 0.00%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XSPC better than VTI?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 65.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.