VTI vs YLDW

VTI vs YLDW

Which is better, VTI or YLDW?

Large Cap Blend against Allocation/Balanced.

VTI has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVTIYLDW
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.79%
AUM$689.2B$41M
Dividend Yield1.06%5.82%
Holdings3,524146
YTD Return+13.02%Best+6.09%
1Y Return+16.63%-
3Y Return (annualized)+21.97%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.99%-
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Westwood Funds
CategoryEquityAllocation/Balanced
StyleLarge Cap BlendAllocation/Balanced
InceptionMay 24, 2001Dec 11, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

VTI vs YLDW growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

VTI vs YLDW Performance

Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Westwood Enhanced Income Opportunity ETF (YLDW) is an ETF from Westwood Funds. Year to date, VTI is up 13.02% versus a gain of 6.09% for YLDW.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VTI charges 0.03% per year while YLDW charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $79 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTI currently yields 1.06% against 5.82% for YLDW.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in YLDW36.1%

At least 36.1% of VTI's money is in holdings YLDW also owns.

Stated as a floor: for YLDW, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

31 positions in common, counted across the 3,441 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 83 in YLDW, against full books of 3,524 and 146.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VTIWeight in YLDWDifference
NVDANvidia Corp6.88%3.05%3.83%
AAPLApple, Inc6.30%2.91%3.39%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.11%3.25%1.86%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.41%2.34%1.07%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.70%2.80%0.10%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.38%2.03%0.35%
GILDGilead Sciences0.25%3.80%3.55%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.29%2.57%1.28%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.49%3.19%2.70%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.70%1.56%0.14%

36.1% of VTI is already inside YLDW.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VTIYLDW

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VTI or YLDW?

VTI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while YLDW charges 0.79%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between VTI and YLDW?

At least 36.1% of VTI's money is in holdings YLDW also owns. Our book for YLDW is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 31 positions in common, counted across the 3,441 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 83 in YLDW.

Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or YLDW?

VTI yields 1.06% while YLDW yields 5.82%, so YLDW currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is YLDW better than VTI?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.