VTI vs ZNOV
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF vs Innovator Equity Defined Protection ETF - 1 Yr November
Which is better, VTI or ZNOV?
Large Cap Blend against Multi Alternative.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VTI | ZNOV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.79% |
| AUM | $689.2B | $105M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.06% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 3,524 | 15 |
| YTD Return | +13.02%Best | +5.16% |
| 1Y Return | +16.63%Best | +6.13% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.97% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.99% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.6% | 2.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -19.3% | -3.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $13,568Best | $11,225 |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Innovator ETFs Trust |
| Category | Equity | Alternative |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | May 24, 2001 | Nov 1, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 1, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).
VTI vs ZNOV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
VTI vs ZNOV Performance
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Innovator Equity Defined Protection ETF - 1 Yr November (ZNOV) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year VTI returned +16.63% while ZNOV returned +6.13%. Year to date, VTI is up 13.02% versus a gain of 5.16% for ZNOV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 2.7% for ZNOV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.3% for VTI and -3.3% for ZNOV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VTI charges 0.03% per year while ZNOV charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $79 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTI currently yields 1.06% against 0.00% for ZNOV.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VTI and ZNOV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VTI or ZNOV?
VTI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while ZNOV charges 0.79%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VTI or ZNOV?
Over the past year VTI returned +16.63% vs +6.13% for ZNOV, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), VTI annualized +17.42% vs +6.27% for ZNOV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VTI or ZNOV?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 2.7% for ZNOV. Worst drawdown: VTI -19.3% vs ZNOV -3.3%.
Should I hold both VTI and ZNOV?
VTI and ZNOV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or ZNOV?
VTI yields 1.06% while ZNOV yields 0.00%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is ZNOV better than VTI?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.