VXUS vs WIA

VXUS vs WIA

Which is better, VXUS or WIA?

Large Cap Blend against Inflation Protection.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVXUSWIA
Expense Ratio0.05%Best0.83%
AUM$163.2B$200M
Dividend Yield2.34%7.34%
Holdings8,844190
YTD Return+10.00%Best-2.77%
1Y Return+17.01%Best-3.85%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.55%Best+6.85%
5Y Return (annualized)+8.55%Best-1.86%
Volatility (annualized)15.0%9.8%Best
Max Drawdown-39.9%-32.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,071Best$9,104
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Franklin Templeton Investments (US)
CategoryEquityFixed Income
StyleLarge Cap BlendInflation Protection
InceptionJan 26, 2011Sep 30, 2003

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Oct 14, 2026 (15.7 years).

VXUS vs WIA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.7 years both funds cover.

VXUS vs WIA Performance

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Western Asset Inflation-Linked Income Fund (WIA) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US). Over the past year VXUS returned +17.01% while WIA returned -3.85%. Year to date, VXUS is up 10.00% versus a loss of 2.77% for WIA.

Over three years, VXUS compounded at +19.55% per year against +6.85% for WIA; over five years the annualized figures are +8.55% and -1.86% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.53% annualized vs +0.29%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 9.8% for WIA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.9% for VXUS and -32.5% for WIA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VXUS charges 0.05% per year while WIA charges 0.83%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $83 annually, a gap of $78 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.34% against 7.34% for WIA.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 8,425 holdings in VXUS and 19 in WIA, totalling 91.3% and 5.8% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 8,425 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 19 in WIA, against full books of 8,844 and 190.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VXUS and WIA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VXUSWIA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VXUS or WIA?

VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while WIA charges 0.83%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $78 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VXUS or WIA?

Over the past year VXUS returned +17.01% vs -3.85% for WIA, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), VXUS annualized +4.53% vs +0.29% for WIA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VXUS or WIA?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 9.8% for WIA. Worst drawdown: VXUS -39.9% vs WIA -32.5%.

Should I hold both VXUS and WIA?

VXUS and WIA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or WIA?

VXUS yields 2.34% while WIA yields 7.34%, so WIA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WIA better than VXUS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.