VXUS vs XB

VXUS vs XB

Which is better, VXUS or XB?

Large Cap Blend against High Yield Bond.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVXUSXB
Expense Ratio0.05%Best0.30%
AUM$163.2B$89M
Dividend Yield2.34%6.94%
Holdings8,844637
YTD Return+10.00%Best+0.19%
1Y Return+17.01%Best+1.89%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.55%Best+7.69%
5Y Return (annualized)+8.55%-
Volatility (annualized)15.3%7.4%Best
Max Drawdown-19.3%-9.3%Best
$10,000 over 4.4 years$17,148Best$12,546
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)BondBloxx
CategoryEquityFixed Income
StyleLarge Cap BlendHigh Yield Bond
InceptionJan 26, 2011May 24, 2022

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 26, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.4 years).

VXUS vs XB growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.4 years both funds cover.

VXUS vs XB Performance

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and BondBloxx B Rated USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF (XB) is an ETF from BondBloxx. Over the past year VXUS returned +17.01% while XB returned +1.89%. Year to date, VXUS is up 10.00% versus a gain of 0.19% for XB.

Over three years, VXUS compounded at +19.55% per year against +7.69% for XB. Across the full 4-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +13.04% annualized vs +5.29%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 7.4% for XB. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.3% for VXUS and -9.3% for XB. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VXUS charges 0.05% per year while XB charges 0.30%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $30 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.34% against 6.94% for XB.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 8,425 holdings in VXUS and 477 in XB, totalling 91.3% and 71.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 8,425 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 477 in XB, against full books of 8,844 and 637.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VXUS and XB you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VXUSXB

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VXUS or XB?

VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while XB charges 0.30%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VXUS or XB?

Over the past year VXUS returned +17.01% vs +1.89% for XB, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), VXUS annualized +13.04% vs +5.29% for XB. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VXUS or XB?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 7.4% for XB. Worst drawdown: VXUS -19.3% vs XB -9.3%.

Should I hold both VXUS and XB?

VXUS and XB have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or XB?

VXUS yields 2.34% while XB yields 6.94%, so XB currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XB better than VXUS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.