VXUS vs XMPT

VXUS vs XMPT

Which is better, VXUS or XMPT?

Large Cap Blend against Municipal Bond.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVXUSXMPT
Expense Ratio0.05%Best3.40%
AUM$163.2B$204M
Dividend Yield2.34%6.45%
Holdings8,84476
YTD Return+10.00%Best-12.71%
1Y Return+17.01%Best-12.10%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.55%Best+4.61%
5Y Return (annualized)+8.55%Best-4.42%
Volatility (annualized)15.2%Best42.1%
Max Drawdown-39.9%Best-56.3%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,071Best$7,977
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)VanEck
CategoryEquityTax Preferred
StyleLarge Cap BlendMunicipal Bond
InceptionJan 26, 2011Jul 12, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 13, 2011 to Oct 14, 2026 (15.3 years).

VXUS vs XMPT growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.3 years both funds cover.

VXUS vs XMPT Performance

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and VanEck CEF Municipal Income ETF (XMPT) is an ETF from VanEck. Over the past year VXUS returned +17.01% while XMPT returned -12.10%. Year to date, VXUS is up 10.00% versus a loss of 12.71% for XMPT.

Over three years, VXUS compounded at +19.55% per year against +4.61% for XMPT; over five years the annualized figures are +8.55% and -4.42% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.54% annualized vs +2.94%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XMPT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 42.1% compared with 15.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.9% for VXUS and -56.3% for XMPT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.03. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VXUS charges 0.05% per year while XMPT charges 3.40%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $340 annually, a gap of $335 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.34% against 6.45% for XMPT.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 8,425 holdings in VXUS and 37 in XMPT, totalling 91.3% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 8,425 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 37 in XMPT, against full books of 8,844 and 76.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VXUS and XMPT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VXUSXMPT

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VXUS or XMPT?

VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while XMPT charges 3.40%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $335 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VXUS or XMPT?

Over the past year VXUS returned +17.01% vs -12.10% for XMPT, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), VXUS annualized +4.54% vs +2.94% for XMPT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VXUS or XMPT?

XMPT has been the more volatile fund at 42.1% annualized versus 15.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: VXUS -39.9% vs XMPT -56.3%.

Should I hold both VXUS and XMPT?

VXUS and XMPT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.03, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or XMPT?

VXUS yields 2.34% while XMPT yields 6.45%, so XMPT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XMPT better than VXUS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.