VYM vs XCEM

VYM vs XCEM

Which is better, VYM or XCEM?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 5Y, XCEM over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVYMXCEM
Expense Ratio0.04%Best0.16%
AUM$78.9B$2.1B
Dividend Yield2.37%2.43%
Holdings608469
YTD Return+11.83%+26.30%Best
1Y Return+15.96%+39.69%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.60%+24.88%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+11.51%Best+11.27%
Volatility (annualized)14.0%Best19.5%
Max Drawdown-35.7%Best-41.2%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,241Best$17,057
Top 10 Weight25.8%Best36.4%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Columbia Threadneedle Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 10, 2006Sep 1, 2015

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 2, 2015 to Oct 14, 2026 (11.1 years).

VYM vs XCEM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.1 years both funds cover.

VYM vs XCEM Performance

Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Columbia EM Core ex-China ETF (XCEM) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments. Over the past year VYM returned +15.96% while XCEM returned +39.69%. Year to date, VYM is up 11.83% versus a gain of 26.30% for XCEM.

Over three years, VYM compounded at +18.60% per year against +24.88% for XCEM; over five years the annualized figures are +11.51% and +11.27% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, XCEM has the edge at +11.51% annualized vs +10.28%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XCEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.5% compared with 14.0% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.7% for VYM and -41.2% for XCEM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VYM charges 0.04% per year while XCEM charges 0.16%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $16 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VYM currently yields 2.37% against 2.43% for XCEM.

Holdings Overlap

XCEM already in VYM0.1%

0.1% of XCEM's money is in holdings VYM also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 602 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 448 in XCEM, against full books of 608 and 469.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 9 positions for XCEM that do not appear in our book for VYM (2.4% of the fund), and 573 for VYM that do not appear in XCEM (97.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VYMWeight in XCEMDifference
196170:KRAlteogen Inc0.02%0.12%0.10%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VYM and XCEM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VYMXCEM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VYM or XCEM?

VYM has an expense ratio of 0.04% while XCEM charges 0.16%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VYM or XCEM?

Over the past year VYM returned +15.96% vs +39.69% for XCEM, so XCEM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), VYM annualized +10.28% vs +11.51% for XCEM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VYM or XCEM?

XCEM has been the more volatile fund at 19.5% annualized versus 14.0% for VYM. Worst drawdown: VYM -35.7% vs XCEM -41.2%.

Should I hold both VYM and XCEM?

VYM and XCEM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VYM or XCEM?

VYM yields 2.37% while XCEM yields 2.43%, so XCEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XCEM better than VYM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 5Y, XCEM over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.