VYM vs XLE

VYM vs XLE

Which is better, VYM or XLE?

Each has led over a different period.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 3Y and the full window, XLE over 1Y and 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 74.1%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVYMXLE
Expense Ratio0.04%Best0.08%
AUM$78.9B$39.5B
Dividend Yield2.37%2.37%
Holdings60848
YTD Return+11.83%+51.09%Best
1Y Return+15.96%+61.07%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.60%Best+18.17%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.51%+23.10%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.6%Best26.6%
Max Drawdown-58.8%Best-76.7%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,241$28,268Best
Top 10 Weight25.8%Best74.1%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)SPDR State Street Global Advisors
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionNov 10, 2006Dec 16, 1998

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Oct 14, 2026 (19.9 years).

VYM vs XLE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.9 years both funds cover.

VYM vs XLE Performance

Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLE) is an ETF from SPDR State Street Global Advisors. Over the past year VYM returned +15.96% while XLE returned +61.07%. Year to date, VYM is up 11.83% versus a gain of 51.09% for XLE.

Over three years, VYM compounded at +18.60% per year against +18.17% for XLE; over five years the annualized figures are +11.51% and +23.10% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +6.82% annualized vs +5.57%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XLE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.6% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -58.8% for VYM and -76.7% for XLE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VYM charges 0.04% per year while XLE charges 0.08%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $8 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VYM currently yields 2.37% against 2.37% for XLE.

Holdings Overlap

VYM already in XLE9.1%
XLE already in VYM98.2%

9.1% of VYM's money is in holdings XLE also owns. 98.2% of XLE's money is in holdings VYM also owns.

Most of XLE is already inside VYM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

20 positions in common, counted across the 602 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 22 in XLE, against full books of 608 and 48.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 2 positions for XLE that do not appear in our book for VYM (1.7% of the fund), and 553 for VYM that do not appear in XLE (88.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VYMWeight in XLEDifference
XOMExxonmobil Corp.2.70%20.16%17.46%
CVXChevron Corp1.54%15.22%13.68%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.010.65%6.35%5.70%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp0.44%5.66%5.22%
PSXPhillips 660.40%5.52%5.12%
VLOValero Energy0.43%5.43%5.00%
SLBSchlumberger Nv.0.36%4.48%4.12%
EOGEog Resources Inc0.31%4.14%3.83%
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.0.37%3.61%3.24%
TRGPTarga Resources Corp Preferred0.25%3.54%3.29%

98.2% of XLE is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VYMXLE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VYM or XLE?

VYM has an expense ratio of 0.04% while XLE charges 0.08%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VYM or XLE?

Over the past year VYM returned +15.96% vs +61.07% for XLE, so XLE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), VYM annualized +6.82% vs +5.57% for XLE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VYM or XLE?

XLE has been the more volatile fund at 26.6% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: VYM -58.8% vs XLE -76.7%.

Should I hold both VYM and XLE?

VYM and XLE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VYM and XLE?

98.2% of XLE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 98.2% of XLE's is in holdings VYM also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 602 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 22 in XLE.

Which pays a higher dividend, VYM or XLE?

VYM yields 2.37% while XLE yields 2.37%, so XLE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XLE better than VYM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 3Y and the full window, XLE over 1Y and 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 74.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.