VYM vs XMLV

VYM vs XMLV

Which is better, VYM or XMLV?

Large Cap Value against Mid Cap Blend.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. XMLV is less concentrated, with 18.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: XMLV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVYMXMLV
Expense Ratio0.04%Best0.25%
AUM$78.9B$695M
Dividend Yield2.37%2.90%
Holdings608166
YTD Return+11.83%Best+4.89%
1Y Return+15.96%Best+4.76%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.60%Best+11.55%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.51%Best+5.67%
Volatility (annualized)13.3%Best13.5%
Max Drawdown-35.7%Best-40.5%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,241Best$13,175
Top 10 Weight25.8%18.9%Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueMid Cap Blend
InceptionNov 10, 2006Feb 12, 2013

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 15, 2013 to Oct 14, 2026 (13.7 years).

VYM vs XMLV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 13.7 years both funds cover.

VYM vs XMLV Performance

Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Invesco S&P MidCap Low Volatility ETF (XMLV) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year VYM returned +15.96% while XMLV returned +4.76%. Year to date, VYM is up 11.83% versus a gain of 4.89% for XMLV.

Over three years, VYM compounded at +18.60% per year against +11.55% for XMLV; over five years the annualized figures are +11.51% and +5.67% respectively. Across the full 14-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +9.70% annualized vs +8.06%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XMLV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.5% compared with 13.3% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.7% for VYM and -40.5% for XMLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VYM charges 0.04% per year while XMLV charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $25 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VYM currently yields 2.37% against 2.90% for XMLV.

Holdings Overlap

VYM already in XMLV1.6%
XMLV already in VYM61.0%

1.6% of VYM's money is in holdings XMLV also owns. 61.0% of XMLV's money is in holdings VYM also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

48 positions in common, counted across the 602 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 81 in XMLV, against full books of 608 and 166.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 32 positions for XMLV that do not appear in our book for VYM (37.9% of the fund), and 525 for VYM that do not appear in XMLV (96.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VYMWeight in XMLVDifference
PNMPnm Resources Inc0.02%5.57%5.55%
OGEOge Energy Corp.0.04%1.61%1.57%
INGRIngredion Inc0.03%1.49%1.46%
IDAIdacorp Inc0.03%1.49%1.46%
NJRNew Jersey Resources Corp0.02%1.46%1.44%
AFGAmerican Financial Group Inc/Oh0.04%1.40%1.36%
OGSOne Gas Inc0.02%1.41%1.39%
PORPortland General Electric Co.0.02%1.39%1.37%
SWXSouthwest Gas Corp.0.03%1.38%1.35%
SRSpire Inc0.02%1.36%1.34%

61.0% of XMLV is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VYMXMLV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VYM or XMLV?

VYM has an expense ratio of 0.04% while XMLV charges 0.25%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VYM or XMLV?

Over the past year VYM returned +15.96% vs +4.76% for XMLV, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (14 years), VYM annualized +9.70% vs +8.06% for XMLV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VYM or XMLV?

XMLV has been the more volatile fund at 13.5% annualized versus 13.3% for VYM. Worst drawdown: VYM -35.7% vs XMLV -40.5%.

Should I hold both VYM and XMLV?

VYM and XMLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VYM and XMLV?

61.0% of XMLV's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 61.0% of XMLV's is in holdings VYM also owns. They hold 48 positions in common, counted across the 602 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 81 in XMLV.

Which pays a higher dividend, VYM or XMLV?

VYM yields 2.37% while XMLV yields 2.90%, so XMLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XMLV better than VYM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. XMLV is less concentrated, with 18.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.