WINN vs XOVR

WINN vs XOVR

Which is better, WINN or XOVR?

WINN has been ahead.

WINN has a lower expense ratio. WINN led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: WINNHigher Returns: WINN

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricWINNXOVR
Expense Ratio0.57%Best1.81%
AUM$1.3B$1.5B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings14633
YTD Return+11.03%Best+6.41%
1Y Return+11.42%Best+1.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.98%Best+22.10%
5Y Return (annualized)-+5.66%
Volatility (annualized)20.7%Best24.3%
Max Drawdown-32.1%Best-33.7%
$10,000 over 4.7 years$18,642Best$16,906
Fund FamilyHarbor FundsERShares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionFeb 2, 2022Nov 7, 2017

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 3, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.7 years).

WINN vs XOVR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.7 years both funds cover.

Compare WINN against instead:WINN vs SPYWINN vs QQQWINN vs VOOWINN vs VTIXOVR against:XOVR vs VXUS

WINN vs XOVR Performance

Harbor Long-Term Growers ETF (WINN) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF (XOVR) is an ETF from ERShares. Over the past year WINN returned +11.42% while XOVR returned +1.58%. Year to date, WINN is up 11.03% versus a gain of 6.41% for XOVR.

Over three years, WINN compounded at +22.98% per year against +22.10% for XOVR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XOVR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.3% compared with 20.7% for WINN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.1% for WINN and -33.7% for XOVR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

WINN charges 0.57% per year while XOVR charges 1.81%. On a $10,000 position that is $57 vs $181 annually, a gap of $124 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, WINN currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for XOVR.

Holdings Overlap

WINN already in XOVR29.0%

At least 29.0% of WINN's money is in holdings XOVR also owns.

Stated as a floor: for XOVR, our book for it covers 77.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

WINN and XOVR share little of their money.

11 positions in common, counted across the 74 positions we hold weights for in WINN and 30 in XOVR, against full books of 146 and 33.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in WINNWeight in XOVRDifference
NVDANvidia Corp11.75%9.73%2.02%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc8.02%5.74%2.28%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.89%4.78%0.89%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock1.07%2.97%1.90%
HOODRobinhood Markets Inc - A0.44%3.34%2.90%
DASHDoordash Inc - A0.44%2.75%2.31%
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies0.71%2.44%1.73%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc1.42%1.19%0.23%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.76%1.70%0.94%
TOSTToast Inc0.27%2.02%1.75%

29.0% of WINN is already inside XOVR.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

WINNXOVR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, WINN or XOVR?

WINN has an expense ratio of 0.57% while XOVR charges 1.81%. WINN is the cheaper option, by $124 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, WINN or XOVR?

Over the past year WINN returned +11.42% vs +1.58% for XOVR, so WINN leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, WINN or XOVR?

XOVR has been the more volatile fund at 24.3% annualized versus 20.7% for WINN. Worst drawdown: WINN -32.1% vs XOVR -33.7%.

Should I hold both WINN and XOVR?

WINN and XOVR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between WINN and XOVR?

At least 29.0% of WINN's money is in holdings XOVR also owns. Our book for XOVR is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 74 positions we hold weights for in WINN and 30 in XOVR.

Which pays a higher dividend, WINN or XOVR?

WINN yields 0.00% while XOVR yields 0.00%, so XOVR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XOVR better than WINN?

WINN has a lower expense ratio. WINN led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.