WTAI vs XPND

WTAI vs XPND

Which is better, WTAI or XPND?

Each has led over a different period.

WTAI has a lower expense ratio. WTAI led over 1Y and 3Y, XPND over the full window. WTAI is less concentrated, with 38.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%.

Lower Fees: WTAIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: WTAI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricWTAIXPND
Expense Ratio0.45%Best0.65%
AUM$672M$40M
Dividend Yield1.20%0.08%
Holdings61102
YTD Return+36.22%Best+10.48%
1Y Return+36.36%Best+9.00%
3Y Return (annualized)+32.16%Best+23.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.77%
Volatility (annualized)33.1%22.0%Best
Max Drawdown-45.9%-38.0%Best
$10,000 over 4.8 years$16,261$17,526Best
Top 10 Weight38.3%Best45.5%
Fund FamilyWisdomTree InvestmentsFirst Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionDec 9, 2021Jun 14, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 9, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.8 years).

WTAI vs XPND growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.8 years both funds cover.

Compare WTAI against instead:WTAI vs SPYWTAI vs QQQWTAI vs VOOWTAI vs VTIXPND against:XPND vs VXUS

WTAI vs XPND Performance

WisdomTree Artificial Intelligence and Innovation Fund ETF (WTAI) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and First Trust Expanded Technology ETF (XPND) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year WTAI returned +36.36% while XPND returned +9.00%. Year to date, WTAI is up 36.22% versus a gain of 10.48% for XPND.

Over three years, WTAI compounded at +32.16% per year against +23.30% for XPND.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

WTAI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 33.1% compared with 22.0% for XPND. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.9% for WTAI and -38.0% for XPND. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

WTAI charges 0.45% per year while XPND charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $65 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, WTAI currently yields 1.20% against 0.08% for XPND.

Holdings Overlap

WTAI already in XPND28.3%
XPND already in WTAI46.3%

28.3% of WTAI's money is in holdings XPND also owns. 46.3% of XPND's money is in holdings WTAI also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

13 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in WTAI and 50 in XPND, against full books of 61 and 102.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 37 positions for XPND that do not appear in our book for WTAI (53.4% of the fund), and 21 for WTAI that do not appear in XPND (40.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in WTAIWeight in XPNDDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.04%4.58%0.46%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc3.49%4.56%1.07%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.21%4.38%1.17%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity2.34%4.98%2.64%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.67%4.15%1.48%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.1.63%5.10%3.47%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.88%4.39%2.51%
MRVLMarvell Technology Inc2.22%3.40%1.18%
KLACKla-tencor1.03%3.85%2.82%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc0.92%3.82%2.90%

46.3% of XPND is already inside WTAI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

WTAIXPND

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, WTAI or XPND?

WTAI has an expense ratio of 0.45% while XPND charges 0.65%. WTAI is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, WTAI or XPND?

Over the past year WTAI returned +36.36% vs +9.00% for XPND, so WTAI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, WTAI or XPND?

WTAI has been the more volatile fund at 33.1% annualized versus 22.0% for XPND. Worst drawdown: WTAI -45.9% vs XPND -38.0%.

Should I hold both WTAI and XPND?

WTAI and XPND have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between WTAI and XPND?

46.3% of XPND's money is in holdings WTAI also owns. 46.3% of XPND's is in holdings WTAI also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in WTAI and 50 in XPND.

Which pays a higher dividend, WTAI or XPND?

WTAI yields 1.20% while XPND yields 0.08%, so WTAI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XPND better than WTAI?

WTAI has a lower expense ratio. WTAI led over 1Y and 3Y, XPND over the full window. WTAI is less concentrated, with 38.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.