XYZY vs YMAX
YieldMax XYZ Option Income Strategy ETF vs YieldMax Universe Fund of Option Income ETF
Which is better, XYZY or YMAX?
YMAX has been ahead.
YMAX has a lower expense ratio. YMAX led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | XYZY | YMAX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.36% | 1.33%Best |
| AUM | $20M | $370M |
| Dividend Yield | 75.65% | 70.90% |
| Holdings | 25 | 60 |
| YTD Return | +7.19%Best | +5.14% |
| 1Y Return | -6.08% | -3.33%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.94% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 32.8% | 19.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -52.3% | -26.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.7 years | $10,899 | $14,117Best |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | YieldMax ETF |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Oct 10, 2023 | Jan 16, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 17, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.7 years).
XYZY vs YMAX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.7 years both funds cover.
XYZY vs YMAX Performance
YieldMax XYZ Option Income Strategy ETF (XYZY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and YieldMax Universe Fund of Option Income ETF (YMAX) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year XYZY returned -6.08% while YMAX returned -3.33%. Year to date, XYZY is up 7.19% versus a gain of 5.14% for YMAX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
XYZY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 32.8% compared with 19.9% for YMAX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -52.3% for XYZY and -26.1% for YMAX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
XYZY charges 1.36% per year while YMAX charges 1.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $136 vs $133 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, XYZY currently yields 75.65% against 70.90% for YMAX.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.9% of YMAX's money is in holdings XYZY also owns.
Stated as a floor: for XYZY, our book for it covers 28.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
1 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in XYZY and 29 in YMAX, against full books of 25 and 60.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in XYZY | Weight in YMAX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund | 0.41% | 0.89% | 0.48% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of XYZY and YMAX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, XYZY or YMAX?
XYZY has an expense ratio of 1.36% while YMAX charges 1.33%. YMAX is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, XYZY or YMAX?
Over the past year XYZY returned -6.08% vs -3.33% for YMAX, so YMAX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, XYZY or YMAX?
XYZY has been the more volatile fund at 32.8% annualized versus 19.9% for YMAX. Worst drawdown: XYZY -52.3% vs YMAX -26.1%.
Should I hold both XYZY and YMAX?
XYZY and YMAX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, XYZY or YMAX?
XYZY yields 75.65% while YMAX yields 70.90%, so XYZY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is YMAX better than XYZY?
YMAX has a lower expense ratio. YMAX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.