FFA ETF

FFA ETF
$22.60
See how much of FFA you already own
Just $25 once·$99/mo·Download sample
X-ray my portfolio free

Fund Essentials - as of Jun 30, 2026

Net Assets
$499M
Expense Ratio
1.13%
Dividend Yield (Current)
6.06%
Holdings
84
Inception Date
Aug 26, 2004
Fund Family
First Trust Portfolios (US)
Investment Style
PRO
Asset Class
PRO
Legal Structure
PRO
Dividend Frequency
Quarterly

Performance

YTD+12.88%
1 Year+25.43%
3 Year+20.54%
5 Year+11.90%
10 Year+12.94%

Asset Allocation

Stocks: 99.09%
Bonds: 1.03%
See how much of FFA you already own
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Top Holdings

View All →
TickerNameWeight
AAPLApple, Inc9.34%
NVDANvidia Corp7.31%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C7.17%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.67%
JPMJpmorgan Chase4.05%
Top 10 Concentration: 47.74%Report Date: Jun 30, 2026
Download all 84 holdings for FFA
CSV export with sector, industry & share changes
Get CSV

Dividend Summary

View Details →
Dividend Yield (Current)
6.06%
Frequency
Quarterly
Latest Distribution
$0.42
Sep 22, 2026
12M Distributions
4 payments
Total: $1.59

Peer Comparison

Benchmark
PRO
Peer outperformance: PRO
Category rank: PRO
This ETF
PRO
Peer Avg
PRO

FFA ETF Overview

FFA ETF (First Trust Enhanced Equity Income Fund) is managed by First Trust Portfolios (US) with $498.8M in net assets. FFA expense ratio is 1.13%, holding 84 positions across sectors including Information Technology, Financials, Communication Services. Inception date: 2004-08-26.

FFA performance shows a YTD return of 12.88%. The 1-year return is 25.43% and the 5-year return is 11.90%. FFA dividend yield stands at 6.06%, paid quarterly.

FFA top holdings include Apple, Inc (9.3%), Nvidia Corp (7.3%), Alphabet Inc. C (7.2%), Microsoft Corp (6.7%), Jpmorgan Chase (4.0%). Go to all FFA holdings, FFA sectors, or FFA dividends.

FFA can be compared against other funds. Use FFA overlap to find shared positions, or FFA vs another fund for a side-by-side view. FFA alternatives are available via the screener, along with tax-loss harvesting opportunities.

1 Month
+1.63%
YTD
+12.88%
1 Year
+25.43%
3 Year
+20.54%

Magnificent 7 Exposure

Combined weight of mega-cap tech leaders

34.2%

of portfolio

AAPLApple, Inc
9.34%
NVDANvidia Corp
7.31%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C
7.17%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp
6.67%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc
2.66%
METAMeta Platforms Inc
1.01%

Top 10 Holdings (47.7% of portfolio)

#TickerNameSectorWeight
1AAPLApple, IncInformation Technology9.34%
2NVDANvidia CorpInformation Technology7.31%
3GOOGAlphabet Inc. CCommunication Services7.17%
4MSFTMicrosoft CorpInformation Technology6.67%
5JPMJpmorgan ChaseFinancials4.05%
6AVGOBroadcom IncInformation Technology3.95%
7AMZNAmazon.Com IncConsumer Discretionary2.66%
8CATCaterpillar, Inc.Industrials2.25%
9LLYEli Lilly & Co.Health Care2.19%
10CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary SharesInformation Technology2.15%