ABFL vs IQSU
Abacus FCF Leaders ETF vs NYLIM Candriam US Large Cap Equity ETF
Which is better, ABFL or IQSU?
Nearly the same fund. IQSU costs less.
IQSU has a lower expense ratio. IQSU led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. ABFL is less concentrated, with 35.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ABFL | IQSU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $473M | $354M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.60% | 0.91% |
| Holdings | 58 | 264 |
| YTD Return | +11.62% | +15.73%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.48% | +20.02%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.92% | +19.22%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.39% | +11.67%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.0%Best | 17.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -35.0% | -31.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,393 | $17,365Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 35.0%Best | 43.3% |
| Fund Family | FCF Advisors | New York Life Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 27, 2016 | Dec 17, 2019 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 17, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.8 years).
ABFL vs IQSU growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.8 years both funds cover.
ABFL vs IQSU Performance
Abacus FCF Leaders ETF (ABFL) is an ETF from FCF Advisors and NYLIM Candriam US Large Cap Equity ETF (IQSU) is an ETF from New York Life Investments. Over the past year ABFL returned +12.48% while IQSU returned +20.02%. Year to date, ABFL is up 11.62% versus a gain of 15.73% for IQSU.
Over three years, ABFL compounded at +15.92% per year against +19.22% for IQSU; over five years the annualized figures are +10.39% and +11.67% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, IQSU has the edge at +15.49% annualized vs +13.10%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IQSU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.7% compared with 17.0% for ABFL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.0% for ABFL and -31.3% for IQSU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ABFL charges 0.49% per year while IQSU charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $9 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ABFL currently yields 0.60% against 0.91% for IQSU.
Holdings Overlap
39.3% of ABFL's money is in holdings IQSU also owns. 19.9% of IQSU's money is in holdings ABFL also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
17 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in ABFL and 269 in IQSU, against full books of 58 and 264.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 247 positions for IQSU that do not appear in our book for ABFL (79.3% of the fund), and 35 for ABFL that do not appear in IQSU (57.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ABFL | Weight in IQSU | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.55% | 10.22% | 4.67% |
| GEVGe Vernova, Inc. | 4.03% | 0.77% | 3.26% |
| LRCXLrcx Uw Equity | 3.00% | 1.27% | 1.73% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 2.32% | 1.70% | 0.62% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 2.57% | 1.23% | 1.34% |
| PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc | 2.70% | 0.94% | 1.76% |
| KLACKla-tencor | 2.70% | 0.78% | 1.92% |
| GILDGilead Sciences | 2.90% | 0.49% | 2.41% |
| BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 2.74% | 0.33% | 2.41% |
| STXSeagate Technolo | 1.68% | 0.60% | 1.08% |
39.3% of ABFL is already inside IQSU.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ABFL or IQSU?
ABFL has an expense ratio of 0.49% while IQSU charges 0.09%. IQSU is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ABFL or IQSU?
Over the past year ABFL returned +12.48% vs +20.02% for IQSU, so IQSU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), ABFL annualized +13.10% vs +15.49% for IQSU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ABFL or IQSU?
IQSU has been the more volatile fund at 17.7% annualized versus 17.0% for ABFL. Worst drawdown: ABFL -35.0% vs IQSU -31.3%.
Should I hold both ABFL and IQSU?
ABFL and IQSU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ABFL and IQSU?
39.3% of ABFL's money is in holdings IQSU also owns. 19.9% of IQSU's is in holdings ABFL also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in ABFL and 269 in IQSU.
Which pays a higher dividend, ABFL or IQSU?
ABFL yields 0.60% while IQSU yields 0.91%, so IQSU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IQSU better than ABFL?
IQSU has a lower expense ratio. IQSU led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. ABFL is less concentrated, with 35.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.