ABFL vs YLDE
Abacus FCF Leaders ETF vs Franklin ClearBridge Enhanced Income ETF
Which is better, ABFL or YLDE?
Each has led over a different period.
YLDE has a lower expense ratio. ABFL led over 1Y and the full window, YLDE over 3Y and 5Y. YLDE is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ABFL | YLDE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49% | 0.48%Best |
| AUM | $473M | $173M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.60% | 7.02% |
| Holdings | 58 | 110 |
| YTD Return | +11.62%Best | +8.88% |
| 1Y Return | +12.48%Best | +11.41% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.92% | +16.86%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.39% | +10.66%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.1% | 14.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -35.0% | -33.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,393 | $16,594Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 35.0% | 32.6%Best |
| Fund Family | FCF Advisors | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 27, 2016 | May 22, 2017 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 23, 2017 to Oct 14, 2026 (9.4 years).
ABFL vs YLDE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.4 years both funds cover.
ABFL vs YLDE Performance
Abacus FCF Leaders ETF (ABFL) is an ETF from FCF Advisors and Franklin ClearBridge Enhanced Income ETF (YLDE) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US). Over the past year ABFL returned +12.48% while YLDE returned +11.41%. Year to date, ABFL is up 11.62% versus a gain of 8.88% for YLDE.
Over three years, ABFL compounded at +15.92% per year against +16.86% for YLDE; over five years the annualized figures are +10.39% and +10.66% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, ABFL has the edge at +12.99% annualized vs +11.23%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ABFL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 14.8% for YLDE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.0% for ABFL and -33.3% for YLDE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ABFL charges 0.49% per year while YLDE charges 0.48%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $48 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ABFL currently yields 0.60% against 7.02% for YLDE.
Holdings Overlap
13.2% of ABFL's money is in holdings YLDE also owns. 7.6% of YLDE's money is in holdings ABFL also owns.
ABFL and YLDE share little of their money.
3 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in ABFL and 48 in YLDE, against full books of 58 and 110.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 41 positions for YLDE that do not appear in our book for ABFL (84.7% of the fund), and 49 for ABFL that do not appear in YLDE (83.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ABFL and YLDE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ABFL or YLDE?
ABFL has an expense ratio of 0.49% while YLDE charges 0.48%. YLDE is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ABFL or YLDE?
Over the past year ABFL returned +12.48% vs +11.41% for YLDE, so ABFL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), ABFL annualized +12.99% vs +11.23% for YLDE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ABFL or YLDE?
ABFL has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 14.8% for YLDE. Worst drawdown: ABFL -35.0% vs YLDE -33.3%.
Should I hold both ABFL and YLDE?
ABFL and YLDE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ABFL and YLDE?
13.2% of ABFL's money is in holdings YLDE also owns. 7.6% of YLDE's is in holdings ABFL also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in ABFL and 48 in YLDE.
Which pays a higher dividend, ABFL or YLDE?
ABFL yields 0.60% while YLDE yields 7.02%, so YLDE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is YLDE better than ABFL?
YLDE has a lower expense ratio. ABFL led over 1Y and the full window, YLDE over 3Y and 5Y. YLDE is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.