ACIO vs GSPY
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF vs The Gotham Enhanced 500 ETF
Which is better, ACIO or GSPY?
Nearly the same fund. GSPY costs less.
GSPY has a lower expense ratio. GSPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. GSPY is less concentrated, with 39.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ACIO | GSPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.50%Best |
| AUM | $2.4B | $723M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.39% | 2.28% |
| Holdings | 524 | 1,004 |
| YTD Return | +8.01% | +15.70%Best |
| 1Y Return | +8.79% | +20.41%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.63% | +22.71%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.74% | +13.69%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.3%Best | 14.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.0%Best | -23.3% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,916 | $18,994Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.8% | 39.2%Best |
| Fund Family | Aptus ETFs | Gotham Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 9, 2019 | Dec 30, 2016 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 29, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.8 years).
ACIO vs GSPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.8 years both funds cover.
ACIO vs GSPY Performance
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and The Gotham Enhanced 500 ETF (GSPY) is an ETF from Gotham Funds. Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% while GSPY returned +20.41%. Year to date, ACIO is up 8.01% versus a gain of 15.70% for GSPY.
Over three years, ACIO compounded at +15.63% per year against +22.71% for GSPY; over five years the annualized figures are +9.74% and +13.69% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, GSPY has the edge at +15.21% annualized vs +10.39%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GSPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.6% compared with 10.3% for ACIO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.0% for ACIO and -23.3% for GSPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ACIO charges 0.79% per year while GSPY charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $50 annually, a gap of $29 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.39% against 2.28% for GSPY.
Holdings Overlap
93.4% of ACIO's money is in holdings GSPY also owns. 74.5% of GSPY's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.
Most of ACIO is already inside GSPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
162 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 501 in GSPY, against full books of 524 and 1,004.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 317 positions for GSPY that do not appear in our book for ACIO (25.4% of the fund), and 4 for ACIO that do not appear in GSPY (6.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ACIO | Weight in GSPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.44% | 6.68% | 1.76% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.26% | 6.97% | 0.29% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.75% | 6.29% | 0.54% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.69% | 4.57% | 0.88% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.42% | 2.85% | 0.43% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.92% | 2.56% | 0.64% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.46% | 1.60% | 0.86% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.68% | 1.36% | 0.32% |
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity | 1.42% | 1.57% | 0.15% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 1.82% | 1.07% | 0.75% |
93.4% of ACIO is already inside GSPY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ACIO or GSPY?
ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while GSPY charges 0.50%. GSPY is the cheaper option, by $29 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ACIO or GSPY?
Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% vs +20.41% for GSPY, so GSPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), ACIO annualized +10.39% vs +15.21% for GSPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ACIO or GSPY?
GSPY has been the more volatile fund at 14.6% annualized versus 10.3% for ACIO. Worst drawdown: ACIO -14.0% vs GSPY -23.3%.
Should I hold both ACIO and GSPY?
ACIO and GSPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and GSPY?
93.4% of ACIO's money is in holdings GSPY also owns. 74.5% of GSPY's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 162 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 501 in GSPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or GSPY?
ACIO yields 0.39% while GSPY yields 2.28%, so GSPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is GSPY better than ACIO?
GSPY has a lower expense ratio. GSPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. GSPY is less concentrated, with 39.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.