ACSV vs BSVO

ACSV vs BSVO

Which is better, ACSV or BSVO?

Nearly the same fund. BSVO costs less.

BSVO has a lower expense ratio. BSVO led over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. BSVO is less concentrated, with 8.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 17.4%.

Lower Fees: BSVOHigher Returns (1Y): BSVOLess Concentrated: BSVO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACSVBSVO
Expense Ratio0.49%0.45%Best
AUM$24M$2.4B
Dividend Yield1.08%1.27%
Holdings419639
YTD Return+14.75%+20.21%Best
1Y Return+18.36%+26.88%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.59%
Volatility (annualized)13.8%Best14.2%
Top 10 Weight17.4%8.2%Best
Fund FamilyAmerican Century ETFsBridgeway Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap ValueSmall Cap Value
InceptionOct 14, 2025Dec 31, 2010

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

ACSV vs BSVO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare ACSV against instead:ACSV vs SPYACSV vs QQQACSV vs VOOACSV vs VTIBSVO against:BSVO vs VXUS

ACSV vs BSVO Performance

American Century Small Cap Value Insights ETF (ACSV) is an ETF from American Century ETFs and EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF (BSVO) is an ETF from Bridgeway Funds. Over the past year ACSV returned +18.36% while BSVO returned +26.88%. Year to date, ACSV is up 14.75% versus a gain of 20.21% for BSVO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BSVO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.2% compared with 13.8% for ACSV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACSV charges 0.49% per year while BSVO charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $45 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACSV currently yields 1.08% against 1.27% for BSVO.

Holdings Overlap

ACSV already in BSVO17.3%
BSVO already in ACSV11.5%

17.3% of ACSV's money is in holdings BSVO also owns. 11.5% of BSVO's money is in holdings ACSV also owns.

ACSV and BSVO share little of their money.

31 positions in common, counted across the 201 positions we hold weights for in ACSV and 630 in BSVO, against full books of 419 and 639.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 509 positions for BSVO that do not appear in our book for ACSV (81.9% of the fund), and 154 for ACSV that do not appear in BSVO (77.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACSVWeight in BSVODifference
PFSProvident Financial Services Inc1.89%0.55%1.34%
CRGYCrescent Energ-A1.40%0.72%0.68%
NOGNorthern Oil And Gas Inc1.46%0.52%0.94%
PTENPatterson-Uti Energy Inc0.89%0.76%0.13%
SPBSpectrum Brands Holdings Inc0.98%0.37%0.61%
VCVisteon Corp0.78%0.43%0.35%
STNG:MHScorpio Tankers Inc. Common Stock0.37%0.84%0.47%
KMTKennametal Inc0.67%0.49%0.18%
NTCTNetscout Systems, Inc.0.54%0.60%0.06%
BTUPeabody Energy Corp0.52%0.58%0.06%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ACSV and BSVO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ACSVBSVO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACSV or BSVO?

ACSV has an expense ratio of 0.49% while BSVO charges 0.45%. BSVO is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ACSV or BSVO?

Over the past year ACSV returned +18.36% vs +26.88% for BSVO, so BSVO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ACSV or BSVO?

BSVO has been the more volatile fund at 14.2% annualized versus 13.8% for ACSV.

Should I hold both ACSV and BSVO?

ACSV and BSVO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ACSV and BSVO?

17.3% of ACSV's money is in holdings BSVO also owns. 11.5% of BSVO's is in holdings ACSV also owns. They hold 31 positions in common, counted across the 201 positions we hold weights for in ACSV and 630 in BSVO.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACSV or BSVO?

ACSV yields 1.08% while BSVO yields 1.27%, so BSVO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is BSVO better than ACSV?

BSVO has a lower expense ratio. BSVO led over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. BSVO is less concentrated, with 8.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 17.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.