ACVU vs IVV
Hartford Alpha Capture Value ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, ACVU or IVV?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. ACVU led over 1Y. ACVU is less concentrated, with 35.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ACVU | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $274M | $896.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.74% | 1.10% |
| Holdings | 107 | 508 |
| YTD Return | +8.50% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +17.54% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.28% |
| Top 10 Weight | 35.5%Best | 38.9% |
| Fund Family | Hartford Funds | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 13, 2023 | May 15, 2000 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
ACVU vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
ACVU vs IVV Performance
Hartford Alpha Capture Value ETF (ACVU) is an ETF from Hartford Funds and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Year to date, ACVU is up 8.50% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ACVU charges 0.45% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $3 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACVU currently yields 1.74% against 1.10% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
86.8% of ACVU's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 47.9% of IVV's money is in holdings ACVU also owns.
Most of ACVU is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
82 positions in common, counted across the 110 positions we hold weights for in ACVU and 506 in IVV, against full books of 107 and 508.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 110 and 506 positions we hold weights for.
IVV holds 418 positions ACVU does not, 51.5% of the fund.
Largest: META 2.42%, GOOG 2.41%, MU 1.87%, AMD 1.52%, TSLA 1.51%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ACVU | Weight in IVV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 7.69% | 5.76% | 1.93% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.85% | 7.29% | 2.44% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 6.87% | 3.68% | 3.19% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 0.22% | 8.44% | 8.22% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 0.85% | 3.00% | 2.15% |
| CBChubb Ltd. | 3.24% | 0.18% | 3.06% |
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity | 2.01% | 1.41% | 0.60% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 2.32% | 0.94% | 1.38% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 2.36% | 0.69% | 1.67% |
| XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd | 1.83% | 1.02% | 0.81% |
86.8% of ACVU is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ACVU or IVV?
ACVU has an expense ratio of 0.45% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between ACVU and IVV?
86.8% of ACVU's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 47.9% of IVV's is in holdings ACVU also owns. They hold 82 positions in common, counted across the 110 positions we hold weights for in ACVU and 506 in IVV.
Which pays a higher dividend, ACVU or IVV?
ACVU yields 1.74% while IVV yields 1.10%, so ACVU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than ACVU?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. ACVU led over 1Y. ACVU is less concentrated, with 35.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.