ACVU vs VOO
Hartford Alpha Capture Value ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, ACVU or VOO?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. ACVU led over 1Y. ACVU is less concentrated, with 35.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ACVU | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $176M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 1.68% | 1.04% |
| Holdings | 107 | 506 |
| YTD Return | +8.81% | +14.82%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +18.67% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.93% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.91% |
| Top 10 Weight | 35.7%Best | 37.6% |
| Fund Family | Hartford Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 13, 2023 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
ACVU vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
ACVU vs VOO Performance
Hartford Alpha Capture Value ETF (ACVU) is an ETF from Hartford Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, ACVU is up 8.81% versus a gain of 14.82% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ACVU charges 0.45% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $3 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACVU currently yields 1.68% against 1.04% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
84.2% of ACVU's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 37.7% of VOO's money is in holdings ACVU also owns.
Most of ACVU is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, ACVU as of Sep 15, 2026 and VOO as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
77 positions in common, counted across the 105 positions we hold weights for in ACVU and 494 in VOO, against full books of 107 and 506.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 411 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for ACVU (61.4% of the fund), and 27 for ACVU that do not appear in VOO (14.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ACVU | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 7.26% | 5.36% | 1.90% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.43% | 7.05% | 2.62% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 6.87% | 4.13% | 2.74% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 0.77% | 3.24% | 2.47% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 3.75% | 0.23% | 3.52% |
| CBChubb Ltd. | 3.04% | 0.20% | 2.84% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 2.20% | 0.96% | 1.24% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 0.26% | 2.86% | 2.60% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 2.12% | 0.69% | 1.43% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 1.85% | 0.93% | 0.92% |
84.2% of ACVU is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ACVU or VOO?
ACVU has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between ACVU and VOO?
84.2% of ACVU's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 37.7% of VOO's is in holdings ACVU also owns. They hold 77 positions in common, counted across the 105 positions we hold weights for in ACVU and 494 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, ACVU or VOO?
ACVU yields 1.68% while VOO yields 1.04%, so ACVU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than ACVU?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. ACVU led over 1Y. ACVU is less concentrated, with 35.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.