AFGR vs JGRO
First Trust Active Factor Large Cap Growth ETF vs JPMorgan Active Growth ETF
Which is better, AFGR or JGRO?
Nearly the same fund. JGRO costs less.
JGRO has a lower expense ratio. AFGR led over 1Y and 3Y, JGRO over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. AFGR is less concentrated, with 47.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AFGR | JGRO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.44%Best |
| AUM | $93M | $10.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.01% | 0.15% |
| Holdings | 91 | 134 |
| YTD Return | +7.06%Best | +2.91% |
| 1Y Return | +5.34%Best | +2.83% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.98%Best | +19.98% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +6.15% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.3% | 16.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -26.6% | -22.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.2 years | $19,448 | $19,462Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 47.0%Best | 50.0% |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | J.P. Morgan Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jul 20, 2020 | Aug 8, 2022 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 9, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.2 years).
AFGR vs JGRO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.2 years both funds cover.
AFGR vs JGRO Performance
First Trust Active Factor Large Cap Growth ETF (AFGR) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and JPMorgan Active Growth ETF (JGRO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year AFGR returned +5.34% while JGRO returned +2.83%. Year to date, AFGR is up 7.06% versus a gain of 2.91% for JGRO.
Over three years, AFGR compounded at +21.98% per year against +19.98% for JGRO. Across the full 4-year window we track, JGRO has the edge at +17.18% annualized vs +17.16%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AFGR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.3% compared with 16.9% for JGRO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.6% for AFGR and -22.7% for JGRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AFGR charges 0.65% per year while JGRO charges 0.44%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $44 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AFGR currently yields 0.01% against 0.15% for JGRO.
Holdings Overlap
60.5% of AFGR's money is in holdings JGRO also owns. 59.7% of JGRO's money is in holdings AFGR also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
42 positions in common, counted across the 90 positions we hold weights for in AFGR and 134 in JGRO, against full books of 91 and 134.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 83 positions for JGRO that do not appear in our book for AFGR (37.5% of the fund), and 47 for AFGR that do not appear in JGRO (38.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AFGR | Weight in JGRO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 10.92% | 12.10% | 1.18% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.39% | 6.09% | 1.70% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.43% | 4.32% | 0.11% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 3.08% | 4.12% | 1.04% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.98% | 3.09% | 0.11% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 2.27% | 3.65% | 1.38% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.94% | 1.30% | 2.64% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 2.14% | 3.06% | 0.92% |
| PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc | 1.95% | 1.85% | 0.10% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.41% | 2.34% | 0.93% |
60.5% of AFGR is already inside JGRO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AFGR or JGRO?
AFGR has an expense ratio of 0.65% while JGRO charges 0.44%. JGRO is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AFGR or JGRO?
Over the past year AFGR returned +5.34% vs +2.83% for JGRO, so AFGR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), AFGR annualized +17.16% vs +17.18% for JGRO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AFGR or JGRO?
AFGR has been the more volatile fund at 19.3% annualized versus 16.9% for JGRO. Worst drawdown: AFGR -26.6% vs JGRO -22.7%.
Should I hold both AFGR and JGRO?
AFGR and JGRO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AFGR and JGRO?
60.5% of AFGR's money is in holdings JGRO also owns. 59.7% of JGRO's is in holdings AFGR also owns. They hold 42 positions in common, counted across the 90 positions we hold weights for in AFGR and 134 in JGRO.
Which pays a higher dividend, AFGR or JGRO?
AFGR yields 0.01% while JGRO yields 0.15%, so JGRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JGRO better than AFGR?
JGRO has a lower expense ratio. AFGR led over 1Y and 3Y, JGRO over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. AFGR is less concentrated, with 47.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.