AIO vs PHO

AIO vs PHO

Which is better, AIO or PHO?

AIO has been ahead.

PHO has a lower expense ratio. AIO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: PHOHigher Returns: AIO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAIOPHO
Expense Ratio1.47%0.59%Best
AUM$944M$1.9B
Dividend Yield11.21%0.55%
Holdings10287
YTD Return+16.25%Best-1.95%
1Y Return+15.01%Best-4.82%
3Y Return (annualized)+25.21%Best+9.76%
5Y Return (annualized)+10.34%Best+4.86%
Volatility (annualized)21.9%18.2%Best
Max Drawdown-45.2%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,356Best$12,678
Fund FamilyVirtus Investment PartnersInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthMid Cap Growth
InceptionOct 31, 2019Dec 6, 2005

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 29, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7 years).

AIO vs PHO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7 years both funds cover.

Compare AIO against instead:AIO vs SPYAIO vs QQQAIO vs VOOAIO vs VTIPHO against:PHO vs VXUS

AIO vs PHO Performance

Virtus Artificial Intelligence & Technology Opportunities Fund (AIO) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners and Invesco Water Resources ETF (PHO) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year AIO returned +15.01% while PHO returned -4.82%. Year to date, AIO is up 16.25% versus a loss of 1.95% for PHO.

Over three years, AIO compounded at +25.21% per year against +9.76% for PHO; over five years the annualized figures are +10.34% and +4.86% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, AIO has the edge at +12.83% annualized vs +9.81%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AIO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.9% compared with 18.2% for PHO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.2% for AIO and -35.0% for PHO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AIO charges 1.47% per year while PHO charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $147 vs $59 annually, a gap of $88 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AIO currently yields 11.21% against 0.55% for PHO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 108 holdings in AIO and 41 in PHO, totalling 71.8% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 108 positions we hold weights for in AIO and 41 in PHO, against full books of 102 and 87.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AIO and PHO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AIOPHO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AIO or PHO?

AIO has an expense ratio of 1.47% while PHO charges 0.59%. PHO is the cheaper option, by $88 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AIO or PHO?

Over the past year AIO returned +15.01% vs -4.82% for PHO, so AIO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), AIO annualized +12.83% vs +9.81% for PHO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AIO or PHO?

AIO has been the more volatile fund at 21.9% annualized versus 18.2% for PHO. Worst drawdown: AIO -45.2% vs PHO -35.0%.

Should I hold both AIO and PHO?

AIO and PHO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, AIO or PHO?

AIO yields 11.21% while PHO yields 0.55%, so AIO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PHO better than AIO?

PHO has a lower expense ratio. AIO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.