AIVI vs EFV
WisdomTree International AI Enhanced Value Fund vs iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF
Which is better, AIVI or EFV?
Nearly the same fund. EFV costs less.
EFV has a lower expense ratio. AIVI led over 1Y, EFV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. EFV is less concentrated, with 19.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 22.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AIVI | EFV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.58% | 0.31%Best |
| AUM | $60M | $30.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.95% | 4.57% |
| Holdings | 150 | 415 |
| YTD Return | +13.05%Best | +8.72% |
| 1Y Return | +21.52%Best | +18.72% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.45% | +21.44%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.46% | +13.03%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.8%Best | 18.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -70.3% | -62.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,203 | $18,449Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 22.0% | 19.6%Best |
| Fund Family | WisdomTree Investments | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jun 16, 2006 | Aug 1, 2005 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 16, 2006 to Oct 14, 2026 (20.3 years).
AIVI vs EFV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 20.3 years both funds cover.
AIVI vs EFV Performance
WisdomTree International AI Enhanced Value Fund (AIVI) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF (EFV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year AIVI returned +21.52% while EFV returned +18.72%. Year to date, AIVI is up 13.05% versus a gain of 8.72% for EFV.
Over three years, AIVI compounded at +20.45% per year against +21.44% for EFV; over five years the annualized figures are +11.46% and +13.03% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, EFV has the edge at +5.48% annualized vs +2.00%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EFV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.1% compared with 17.8% for AIVI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -70.3% for AIVI and -62.2% for EFV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AIVI charges 0.58% per year while EFV charges 0.31%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $31 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AIVI currently yields 4.95% against 4.57% for EFV.
Holdings Overlap
63.6% of AIVI's money is in holdings EFV also owns. 33.2% of EFV's money is in holdings AIVI also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
78 positions in common, counted across the 137 positions we hold weights for in AIVI and 392 in EFV, against full books of 150 and 415.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 9 positions for EFV that do not appear in our book for AIVI (6.0% of the fund), and 3 for AIVI that do not appear in EFV (3.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AIVI | Weight in EFV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc | 1.46% | 3.04% | 1.58% |
| TTE:PATotal Fina Elf Holdings Usa, Inc. | 2.83% | 1.52% | 1.31% |
| O39:SIOversea-Chinese Banking Corp. Ltd. Shs | 2.38% | 0.75% | 1.63% |
| SWED.A:STSwedbank Ab | 2.79% | 0.30% | 2.49% |
| NESN:SMNestle Sa | 0.77% | 2.15% | 1.38% |
| NAB:AUNational Australia Bank Ltd. Ordinary Fully Paid | 2.03% | 0.76% | 1.27% |
| BATS:LNBritish American Tobacco Plc Common Stock GBP 25 | 1.79% | 0.98% | 0.81% |
| 7203:JPToyota Motor Corp | 1.07% | 1.64% | 0.57% |
| BBVA:MABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. Reg Shs | 1.31% | 1.39% | 0.08% |
| SEB.A:STSkandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) Shs -A - | 2.32% | 0.30% | 2.02% |
63.6% of AIVI is already inside EFV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AIVI or EFV?
AIVI has an expense ratio of 0.58% while EFV charges 0.31%. EFV is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AIVI or EFV?
Over the past year AIVI returned +21.52% vs +18.72% for EFV, so AIVI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), AIVI annualized +2.00% vs +5.48% for EFV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AIVI or EFV?
EFV has been the more volatile fund at 18.1% annualized versus 17.8% for AIVI. Worst drawdown: AIVI -70.3% vs EFV -62.2%.
Should I hold both AIVI and EFV?
AIVI and EFV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AIVI and EFV?
63.6% of AIVI's money is in holdings EFV also owns. 33.2% of EFV's is in holdings AIVI also owns. They hold 78 positions in common, counted across the 137 positions we hold weights for in AIVI and 392 in EFV.
Which pays a higher dividend, AIVI or EFV?
AIVI yields 4.95% while EFV yields 4.57%, so AIVI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is EFV better than AIVI?
EFV has a lower expense ratio. AIVI led over 1Y, EFV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. EFV is less concentrated, with 19.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 22.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.