ALRG vs FELC

ALRG vs FELC

Which is better, ALRG or FELC?

Nearly the same fund. FELC costs less.

FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. FELC is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.1%.

Lower Fees: FELCHigher Returns: FELCLess Concentrated: FELC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricALRGFELC
Expense Ratio0.28%0.18%Best
AUM$8M$8.6B
Dividend Yield0.42%0.83%
Holdings51590
YTD Return+13.91%+14.93%Best
1Y Return+18.20%+19.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.11%
Volatility (annualized)11.9%Tie11.9%Tie
Max Drawdown-9.3%-9.1%Best
$10,000 over 1.3 years$12,860$12,881Best
Top 10 Weight47.1%40.1%Best
Fund FamilyAllspring Global InvestmentsFidelity Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 8, 2025Nov 20, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 8, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

ALRG vs FELC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

Compare ALRG against instead:ALRG vs SPYALRG vs QQQALRG vs VOOALRG vs VTIFELC against:FELC vs VXUS

ALRG vs FELC Performance

Allspring LT Large Core ETF (ALRG) is an ETF from Allspring Global Investments and Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF (FELC) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US). Over the past year ALRG returned +18.20% while FELC returned +19.54%. Year to date, ALRG is up 13.91% versus a gain of 14.93% for FELC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ALRG and FELC have been equally volatile, both at 11.9% annualized.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.3% for ALRG and -9.1% for FELC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ALRG charges 0.28% per year while FELC charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $28 vs $18 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ALRG currently yields 0.42% against 0.83% for FELC.

Holdings Overlap

ALRG already in FELC74.0%
FELC already in ALRG45.2%

74.0% of ALRG's money is in holdings FELC also owns. 45.2% of FELC's money is in holdings ALRG also owns.

Most of ALRG is already inside FELC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

31 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in ALRG and 300 in FELC, against full books of 51 and 590.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 186 positions for FELC that do not appear in our book for ALRG (54.1% of the fund), and 13 for ALRG that do not appear in FELC (15.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ALRGWeight in FELCDifference
AAPLApple, Inc8.81%7.73%1.08%
NVDANvidia Corp5.43%8.93%3.50%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.79%5.08%2.71%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.79%3.83%0.96%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C5.53%2.12%3.41%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.83%2.80%1.03%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.86%2.38%0.48%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.68%1.74%0.94%
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.59%1.71%0.88%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.75%0.99%1.76%

74.0% of ALRG is already inside FELC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ALRGFELC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ALRG or FELC?

ALRG has an expense ratio of 0.28% while FELC charges 0.18%. FELC is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ALRG or FELC?

Over the past year ALRG returned +18.20% vs +19.54% for FELC, so FELC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), ALRG annualized +21.35% vs +21.50% for FELC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ALRG or FELC?

ALRG and FELC have been equally volatile, both at 11.9% annualized. Worst drawdown: ALRG -9.3% vs FELC -9.1%.

Should I hold both ALRG and FELC?

ALRG and FELC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ALRG and FELC?

74.0% of ALRG's money is in holdings FELC also owns. 45.2% of FELC's is in holdings ALRG also owns. They hold 31 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in ALRG and 300 in FELC.

Which pays a higher dividend, ALRG or FELC?

ALRG yields 0.42% while FELC yields 0.83%, so FELC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FELC better than ALRG?

FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. FELC is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.