AMOM vs FMAG

AMOM vs FMAG

Which is better, AMOM or FMAG?

AMOM has been ahead.

FMAG has a lower expense ratio. AMOM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. AMOM is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.0%.

Lower Fees: FMAGHigher Returns: AMOMLess Concentrated: AMOM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAMOMFMAG
Expense Ratio0.75%0.57%Best
AUM$23M$243M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings10252
YTD Return+19.96%Best+4.66%
1Y Return+21.68%Best+3.01%
3Y Return (annualized)+24.92%Best+17.63%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.23%Best+9.04%
Volatility (annualized)21.8%17.8%Best
Max Drawdown-39.7%-32.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,026Best$15,414
Top 10 Weight36.9%Best44.0%
Fund FamilyQRAFT AI ETFsFidelity Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 20, 2019Feb 2, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 4, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.7 years).

AMOM vs FMAG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.7 years both funds cover.

Compare AMOM against instead:AMOM vs SPYAMOM vs QQQAMOM vs VOOAMOM vs VTIFMAG against:FMAG vs VXUS

AMOM vs FMAG Performance

Qraft AI-Enhanced US Large Cap Momentum ETF (AMOM) is an ETF from QRAFT AI ETFs and Fidelity Magellan ETF (FMAG) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US). Over the past year AMOM returned +21.68% while FMAG returned +3.01%. Year to date, AMOM is up 19.96% versus a gain of 4.66% for FMAG.

Over three years, AMOM compounded at +24.92% per year against +17.63% for FMAG; over five years the annualized figures are +11.23% and +9.04% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, AMOM has the edge at +11.06% annualized vs +10.77%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AMOM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.8% compared with 17.8% for FMAG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.7% for AMOM and -32.9% for FMAG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AMOM charges 0.75% per year while FMAG charges 0.57%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $57 annually, a gap of $18 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AMOM currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for FMAG.

Holdings Overlap

AMOM already in FMAG36.5%
FMAG already in AMOM34.1%

36.5% of AMOM's money is in holdings FMAG also owns. 34.1% of FMAG's money is in holdings AMOM also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

13 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in AMOM and 50 in FMAG, against full books of 102 and 52.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 36 positions for FMAG that do not appear in our book for AMOM (63.3% of the fund), and 37 for AMOM that do not appear in FMAG (63.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AMOMWeight in FMAGDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.8.55%10.24%1.69%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.89%4.55%0.66%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc.3.12%3.14%0.02%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.3.23%1.54%1.69%
GEGeneral Electric Co.2.76%1.76%1.00%
APHAmphenol Corp. Class A2.51%1.64%0.87%
STXSeagate Technology Plc2.32%1.81%0.51%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock2.70%1.39%1.31%
WDCWestern Digital Corp.1.95%1.74%0.21%
LRCXLam Research Corp1.39%1.99%0.60%

36.5% of AMOM is already inside FMAG.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AMOMFMAG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AMOM or FMAG?

AMOM has an expense ratio of 0.75% while FMAG charges 0.57%. FMAG is the cheaper option, by $18 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AMOM or FMAG?

Over the past year AMOM returned +21.68% vs +3.01% for FMAG, so AMOM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), AMOM annualized +11.06% vs +10.77% for FMAG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AMOM or FMAG?

AMOM has been the more volatile fund at 21.8% annualized versus 17.8% for FMAG. Worst drawdown: AMOM -39.7% vs FMAG -32.9%.

Should I hold both AMOM and FMAG?

AMOM and FMAG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AMOM and FMAG?

36.5% of AMOM's money is in holdings FMAG also owns. 34.1% of FMAG's is in holdings AMOM also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in AMOM and 50 in FMAG.

Which pays a higher dividend, AMOM or FMAG?

AMOM yields 0.00% while FMAG yields 0.00%, so FMAG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FMAG better than AMOM?

FMAG has a lower expense ratio. AMOM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. AMOM is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.