AMOM vs GQGU

AMOM vs GQGU

Which is better, AMOM or GQGU?

AMOM has been ahead.

GQGU has a lower expense ratio. AMOM led over 1Y and the full window. AMOM is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%.

Lower Fees: GQGUHigher Returns: AMOMLess Concentrated: AMOM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAMOMGQGU
Expense Ratio0.75%0.49%Best
AUM$23M$584M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.95%
Holdings10277
YTD Return+19.96%Best+5.40%
1Y Return+21.68%Best+3.28%
3Y Return (annualized)+24.92%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.23%-
Volatility (annualized)25.1%11.8%Best
Max Drawdown-18.0%-8.4%Best
$10,000 over 1.3 years$13,074Best$10,428
Top 10 Weight36.9%Best57.2%
Fund FamilyQRAFT AI ETFsGQG Partners LLC
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 20, 2019Jul 31, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 14, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

AMOM vs GQGU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

Compare AMOM against instead:AMOM vs SPYAMOM vs QQQAMOM vs VOOAMOM vs VTIGQGU against:GQGU vs VXUS

AMOM vs GQGU Performance

Qraft AI-Enhanced US Large Cap Momentum ETF (AMOM) is an ETF from QRAFT AI ETFs and GQG US Equity ETF (GQGU) is an ETF from GQG Partners LLC. Over the past year AMOM returned +21.68% while GQGU returned +3.28%. Year to date, AMOM is up 19.96% versus a gain of 5.40% for GQGU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AMOM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.1% compared with 11.8% for GQGU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.0% for AMOM and -8.4% for GQGU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.30. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AMOM charges 0.75% per year while GQGU charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $49 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AMOM currently yields 0.00% against 0.95% for GQGU.

Holdings Overlap

AMOM already in GQGU41.5%
GQGU already in AMOM38.9%

41.5% of AMOM's money is in holdings GQGU also owns. 38.9% of GQGU's money is in holdings AMOM also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

15 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in AMOM and 38 in GQGU, against full books of 102 and 77.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 21 positions for GQGU that do not appear in our book for AMOM (58.0% of the fund), and 35 for AMOM that do not appear in GQGU (58.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AMOMWeight in GQGUDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.55%9.37%0.82%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.23%4.08%0.85%
DELLDell Technologies Inc2.59%4.67%2.08%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.89%2.56%1.33%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc3.12%2.10%1.02%
GEGeneral Electric Co.2.76%1.96%0.80%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity1.39%3.12%1.73%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.12%1.29%1.83%
INTCIntel Corporation1.88%2.18%0.30%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc2.93%1.00%1.93%

41.5% of AMOM is already inside GQGU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AMOMGQGU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AMOM or GQGU?

AMOM has an expense ratio of 0.75% while GQGU charges 0.49%. GQGU is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AMOM or GQGU?

Over the past year AMOM returned +21.68% vs +3.28% for GQGU, so AMOM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), AMOM annualized +22.90% vs +3.28% for GQGU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AMOM or GQGU?

AMOM has been the more volatile fund at 25.1% annualized versus 11.8% for GQGU. Worst drawdown: AMOM -18.0% vs GQGU -8.4%.

Should I hold both AMOM and GQGU?

AMOM and GQGU have a monthly-return correlation of -0.30, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AMOM and GQGU?

41.5% of AMOM's money is in holdings GQGU also owns. 38.9% of GQGU's is in holdings AMOM also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in AMOM and 38 in GQGU.

Which pays a higher dividend, AMOM or GQGU?

AMOM yields 0.00% while GQGU yields 0.95%, so GQGU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is GQGU better than AMOM?

GQGU has a lower expense ratio. AMOM led over 1Y and the full window. AMOM is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.