AVIE vs EQAL

AVIE vs EQAL

Which is better, AVIE or EQAL?

Each has led over a different period.

EQAL has a lower expense ratio. AVIE led over 1Y and the full window, EQAL over 3Y. EQAL is less concentrated, with 4.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 31.2%.

Lower Fees: EQALHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: EQAL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVIEEQAL
Expense Ratio0.25%0.20%Best
AUM$13M$810M
Dividend Yield1.52%1.77%
Holdings3642,024
YTD Return+24.36%Best+10.53%
1Y Return+30.92%Best+13.19%
3Y Return (annualized)+14.43%+15.33%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+6.31%
Volatility (annualized)13.8%Best14.8%
Max Drawdown-12.4%Best-20.0%
$10,000 over 4 years$17,575Best$16,572
Top 10 Weight31.2%4.9%Best
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionSep 27, 2022Dec 23, 2014

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4 years).

AVIE vs EQAL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.

Compare AVIE against instead:AVIE vs SPYAVIE vs QQQAVIE vs VOOAVIE vs VTIEQAL against:EQAL vs VXUS

AVIE vs EQAL Performance

Avantis Inflation Focused Equity ETF (AVIE) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF (EQAL) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year AVIE returned +30.92% while EQAL returned +13.19%. Year to date, AVIE is up 24.36% versus a gain of 10.53% for EQAL.

Over three years, AVIE compounded at +14.43% per year against +15.33% for EQAL. Across the full 4-year window we track, AVIE has the edge at +15.14% annualized vs +13.46%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EQAL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.8% compared with 13.8% for AVIE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.4% for AVIE and -20.0% for EQAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVIE charges 0.25% per year while EQAL charges 0.20%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $20 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVIE currently yields 1.52% against 1.77% for EQAL.

Holdings Overlap

AVIE already in EQAL87.5%
EQAL already in AVIE21.4%

87.5% of AVIE's money is in holdings EQAL also owns. 21.4% of EQAL's money is in holdings AVIE also owns.

Most of AVIE is already inside EQAL. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

149 positions in common, counted across the 357 positions we hold weights for in AVIE and 959 in EQAL, against full books of 364 and 2,024.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 778 positions for EQAL that do not appear in our book for AVIE (71.7% of the fund), and 174 for AVIE that do not appear in EQAL (9.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVIEWeight in EQALDifference
XOMExxonmobil Corp.5.01%0.23%4.78%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity5.17%0.06%5.11%
PGProcter & Gamble Company3.41%0.18%3.23%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.29%0.10%3.19%
CVXChevron Corp3.08%0.23%2.85%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated2.51%0.09%2.42%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.2.32%0.18%2.14%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.37%0.09%2.28%
KOCoca Cola Co.2.22%0.17%2.05%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.011.76%0.22%1.54%

87.5% of AVIE is already inside EQAL.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVIEEQAL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVIE or EQAL?

AVIE has an expense ratio of 0.25% while EQAL charges 0.20%. EQAL is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVIE or EQAL?

Over the past year AVIE returned +30.92% vs +13.19% for EQAL, so AVIE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), AVIE annualized +15.14% vs +13.46% for EQAL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVIE or EQAL?

EQAL has been the more volatile fund at 14.8% annualized versus 13.8% for AVIE. Worst drawdown: AVIE -12.4% vs EQAL -20.0%.

Should I hold both AVIE and EQAL?

AVIE and EQAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AVIE and EQAL?

87.5% of AVIE's money is in holdings EQAL also owns. 21.4% of EQAL's is in holdings AVIE also owns. They hold 149 positions in common, counted across the 357 positions we hold weights for in AVIE and 959 in EQAL.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVIE or EQAL?

AVIE yields 1.52% while EQAL yields 1.77%, so EQAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is EQAL better than AVIE?

EQAL has a lower expense ratio. AVIE led over 1Y and the full window, EQAL over 3Y. EQAL is less concentrated, with 4.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 31.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.