AVIE vs SMIZ
Avantis Inflation Focused Equity ETF vs Zacks Small/Mid Cap ETF
Which is better, AVIE or SMIZ?
Each has led over a different period.
AVIE has a lower expense ratio. AVIE led over 1Y, SMIZ over 3Y and the full window. SMIZ is less concentrated, with 11.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 31.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVIE | SMIZ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.25%Best | 0.55% |
| AUM | $13M | $280M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.52% | 0.56% |
| Holdings | 364 | 402 |
| YTD Return | +24.36%Best | +9.29% |
| 1Y Return | +30.92%Best | +10.75% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.43% | +18.63%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.9%Best | 17.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -12.4%Best | -25.0% |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $15,352 | $16,949Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 31.2% | 11.7%Best |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | Zacks |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Mid Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 27, 2022 | Oct 3, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 3, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
AVIE vs SMIZ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
AVIE vs SMIZ Performance
Avantis Inflation Focused Equity ETF (AVIE) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Zacks Small/Mid Cap ETF (SMIZ) is an ETF from Zacks. Over the past year AVIE returned +30.92% while SMIZ returned +10.75%. Year to date, AVIE is up 24.36% versus a gain of 9.29% for SMIZ.
Over three years, AVIE compounded at +14.43% per year against +18.63% for SMIZ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SMIZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.2% compared with 11.9% for AVIE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.4% for AVIE and -25.0% for SMIZ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.40. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVIE charges 0.25% per year while SMIZ charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $55 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVIE currently yields 1.52% against 0.56% for SMIZ.
Holdings Overlap
8.9% of AVIE's money is in holdings SMIZ also owns. 12.9% of SMIZ's money is in holdings AVIE also owns.
SMIZ and AVIE share little of their money.
26 positions in common, counted across the 357 positions we hold weights for in AVIE and 199 in SMIZ, against full books of 364 and 402.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 156 positions for SMIZ that do not appear in our book for AVIE (77.3% of the fund), and 297 for AVIE that do not appear in SMIZ (87.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVIE | Weight in SMIZ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCKMckesson Corp. | 1.12% | 0.74% | 0.38% |
| PSXPhillips 66 | 0.94% | 0.88% | 0.06% |
| VLOValero Energy | 1.26% | 0.49% | 0.77% |
| ALLAllstate Corp. | 0.64% | 0.67% | 0.03% |
| 0RMV:LNTechnipfmc Plc Ordinary Shares | 0.70% | 0.58% | 0.12% |
| CRSCarpenter Technology Corpcommon Stock | 0.50% | 0.68% | 0.18% |
| INSWInternational Seaways, Inc. | 0.09% | 1.08% | 0.99% |
| NUENucor Corp. | 0.80% | 0.34% | 0.46% |
| OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp. | 0.57% | 0.32% | 0.25% |
| HLHecla Mining Co | 0.25% | 0.54% | 0.29% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AVIE and SMIZ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVIE or SMIZ?
AVIE has an expense ratio of 0.25% while SMIZ charges 0.55%. AVIE is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AVIE or SMIZ?
Over the past year AVIE returned +30.92% vs +10.75% for SMIZ, so AVIE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AVIE or SMIZ?
SMIZ has been the more volatile fund at 17.2% annualized versus 11.9% for AVIE. Worst drawdown: AVIE -12.4% vs SMIZ -25.0%.
Should I hold both AVIE and SMIZ?
AVIE and SMIZ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.40, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AVIE and SMIZ?
12.9% of SMIZ's money is in holdings AVIE also owns. 12.9% of SMIZ's is in holdings AVIE also owns. They hold 26 positions in common, counted across the 357 positions we hold weights for in AVIE and 199 in SMIZ.
Which pays a higher dividend, AVIE or SMIZ?
AVIE yields 1.52% while SMIZ yields 0.56%, so AVIE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SMIZ better than AVIE?
AVIE has a lower expense ratio. AVIE led over 1Y, SMIZ over 3Y and the full window. SMIZ is less concentrated, with 11.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 31.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.