AVUV vs BSVO
Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF vs EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF
Which is better, AVUV or BSVO?
Nearly the same fund. AVUV costs less.
AVUV has a lower expense ratio. AVUV led over the full window, BSVO over 1Y and 3Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVUV | BSVO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.25%Best | 0.45% |
| AUM | $31.1B | $2.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.28% | 1.27% |
| Holdings | 796 | 639 |
| YTD Return | +16.69% | +20.21%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.79% | +26.88%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.63% | +18.59%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.56% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.1%Best | 19.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -28.8% | -27.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.6 years | $17,474Best | $17,190 |
| Top 10 Weight | 8.2%Tie | 8.2%Tie |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | Bridgeway Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Value | Small Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 24, 2019 | Dec 31, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 13, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.6 years).
AVUV vs BSVO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.6 years both funds cover.
AVUV vs BSVO Performance
Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (AVUV) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF (BSVO) is an ETF from Bridgeway Funds. Over the past year AVUV returned +21.79% while BSVO returned +26.88%. Year to date, AVUV is up 16.69% versus a gain of 20.21% for BSVO.
Over three years, AVUV compounded at +17.63% per year against +18.59% for BSVO. Across the full 4-year window we track, AVUV has the edge at +16.77% annualized vs +16.24%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BSVO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.5% compared with 19.1% for AVUV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.8% for AVUV and -27.5% for BSVO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVUV charges 0.25% per year while BSVO charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $45 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVUV currently yields 1.28% against 1.27% for BSVO.
Holdings Overlap
36.6% of AVUV's money is in holdings BSVO also owns. 73.5% of BSVO's money is in holdings AVUV also owns.
Most of BSVO is already inside AVUV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
375 positions in common, counted across the 742 positions we hold weights for in AVUV and 630 in BSVO, against full books of 796 and 639.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 183 positions for BSVO that do not appear in our book for AVUV (23.4% of the fund), and 322 for AVUV that do not appear in BSVO (59.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVUV | Weight in BSVO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| VSATViasat Inc | 0.79% | 0.82% | 0.03% |
| INSWInternational Seaways, Inc. | 0.65% | 0.95% | 0.30% |
| PARRPar Pacific Holdings Inc | 0.53% | 0.85% | 0.32% |
| PTENPatterson-Uti Energy Inc | 0.56% | 0.76% | 0.20% |
| HPHelmerich & Payne, Inc. | 0.49% | 0.76% | 0.27% |
| VSCOVictoria'S Secret & Co Common Stock USD 0.01 | 0.22% | 0.99% | 0.77% |
| CRGYCrescent Energ-A | 0.47% | 0.72% | 0.25% |
| STNG:MHScorpio Tankers Inc. Common Stock | 0.26% | 0.84% | 0.58% |
| BFHBread Financial Holdings, Inc. | 0.41% | 0.69% | 0.28% |
| UNFIUnited Natural Foods Inc | 0.52% | 0.56% | 0.04% |
73.5% of BSVO is already inside AVUV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVUV or BSVO?
AVUV has an expense ratio of 0.25% while BSVO charges 0.45%. AVUV is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AVUV or BSVO?
Over the past year AVUV returned +21.79% vs +26.88% for BSVO, so BSVO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), AVUV annualized +16.77% vs +16.24% for BSVO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AVUV or BSVO?
BSVO has been the more volatile fund at 19.5% annualized versus 19.1% for AVUV. Worst drawdown: AVUV -28.8% vs BSVO -27.5%.
Should I hold both AVUV and BSVO?
AVUV and BSVO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AVUV and BSVO?
73.5% of BSVO's money is in holdings AVUV also owns. 73.5% of BSVO's is in holdings AVUV also owns. They hold 375 positions in common, counted across the 742 positions we hold weights for in AVUV and 630 in BSVO.
Which pays a higher dividend, AVUV or BSVO?
AVUV yields 1.28% while BSVO yields 1.27%, so AVUV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is BSVO better than AVUV?
AVUV has a lower expense ratio. AVUV led over the full window, BSVO over 1Y and 3Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.