AVUV vs JPSV
Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF vs JPMorgan Active Small Cap Value ETF
Which is better, AVUV or JPSV?
Nearly the same fund. AVUV costs less.
AVUV has a lower expense ratio. AVUV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. AVUV is less concentrated, with 8.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 16.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVUV | JPSV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.25%Best | 0.55% |
| AUM | $31.1B | $28M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.28% | 1.26% |
| Holdings | 796 | 222 |
| YTD Return | +16.69%Best | +13.49% |
| 1Y Return | +21.79%Best | +15.56% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.63%Best | +12.21% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.56% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.1% | 16.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -28.8% | -22.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.6 years | $15,811Best | $13,615 |
| Top 10 Weight | 8.2%Best | 16.4% |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | J.P. Morgan Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Value | Small Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 24, 2019 | Mar 7, 2023 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 8, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.6 years).
AVUV vs JPSV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.6 years both funds cover.
AVUV vs JPSV Performance
Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (AVUV) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and JPMorgan Active Small Cap Value ETF (JPSV) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year AVUV returned +21.79% while JPSV returned +15.56%. Year to date, AVUV is up 16.69% versus a gain of 13.49% for JPSV.
Over three years, AVUV compounded at +17.63% per year against +12.21% for JPSV. Across the full 4-year window we track, AVUV has the edge at +13.57% annualized vs +8.95%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AVUV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.1% compared with 16.1% for JPSV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.8% for AVUV and -22.8% for JPSV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVUV charges 0.25% per year while JPSV charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $55 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVUV currently yields 1.28% against 1.26% for JPSV.
Holdings Overlap
9.7% of AVUV's money is in holdings JPSV also owns. 44.0% of JPSV's money is in holdings AVUV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
47 positions in common, counted across the 742 positions we hold weights for in AVUV and 113 in JPSV, against full books of 796 and 222.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 64 positions for JPSV that do not appear in our book for AVUV (55.3% of the fund), and 615 for AVUV that do not appear in JPSV (84.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVUV | Weight in JPSV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| SIGISelective Insurance Group Inc | 0.48% | 1.60% | 1.12% |
| SMSm Energy Co | 0.86% | 1.10% | 0.24% |
| LIVNLivanova Plc Ordinary Shares | 0.40% | 1.55% | 1.15% |
| MGYMagnolia Oil Gas Corp | 0.63% | 1.10% | 0.47% |
| COLBColumbia Banking System Inc Common Stock | 0.28% | 1.39% | 1.11% |
| CARSCars.Com Inc | 0.08% | 1.58% | 1.50% |
| PFSProvident Financial Services Inc | 0.28% | 1.34% | 1.06% |
| CNXCnx Resources Corp | 0.53% | 1.08% | 0.55% |
| URBNUrban Outfitters Inc | 0.61% | 1.00% | 0.39% |
| ASBAssociated Banc-Corp | 0.39% | 1.18% | 0.79% |
44.0% of JPSV is already inside AVUV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVUV or JPSV?
AVUV has an expense ratio of 0.25% while JPSV charges 0.55%. AVUV is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AVUV or JPSV?
Over the past year AVUV returned +21.79% vs +15.56% for JPSV, so AVUV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), AVUV annualized +13.57% vs +8.95% for JPSV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AVUV or JPSV?
AVUV has been the more volatile fund at 19.1% annualized versus 16.1% for JPSV. Worst drawdown: AVUV -28.8% vs JPSV -22.8%.
Should I hold both AVUV and JPSV?
AVUV and JPSV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AVUV and JPSV?
44.0% of JPSV's money is in holdings AVUV also owns. 44.0% of JPSV's is in holdings AVUV also owns. They hold 47 positions in common, counted across the 742 positions we hold weights for in AVUV and 113 in JPSV.
Which pays a higher dividend, AVUV or JPSV?
AVUV yields 1.28% while JPSV yields 1.26%, so AVUV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JPSV better than AVUV?
AVUV has a lower expense ratio. AVUV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. AVUV is less concentrated, with 8.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 16.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.