BAFE vs OALC

BAFE vs OALC

Which is better, BAFE or OALC?

OALC has been ahead.

OALC has a lower expense ratio. OALC led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. OALC is less concentrated, with 34.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.4%.

Lower Fees: OALCHigher Returns: OALCLess Concentrated: OALC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBAFEOALC
Expense Ratio0.54%0.49%Best
AUM$1.8B$280M
Dividend Yield0.27%0.52%
Holdings90424
YTD Return+9.97%+16.12%Best
1Y Return+12.65%+19.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.66%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.01%
Volatility (annualized)13.2%Best13.6%
Max Drawdown-18.4%-17.6%Best
$10,000 over 1.9 years$12,035$13,912Best
Top 10 Weight45.4%34.0%Best
Fund FamilyBrown AdvisoryOneAscent Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 18, 2024Nov 15, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 18, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).

BAFE vs OALC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

Compare BAFE against instead:BAFE vs SPYBAFE vs QQQBAFE vs VOOBAFE vs VTIOALC against:OALC vs VXUS

BAFE vs OALC Performance

Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF (BAFE) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and OneAscent Large Cap Core ETF (OALC) is an ETF from OneAscent Investments. Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% while OALC returned +19.96%. Year to date, BAFE is up 9.97% versus a gain of 16.12% for OALC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

OALC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.6% compared with 13.2% for BAFE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.4% for BAFE and -17.6% for OALC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BAFE charges 0.54% per year while OALC charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $49 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAFE currently yields 0.27% against 0.52% for OALC.

Holdings Overlap

BAFE already in OALC56.9%
OALC already in BAFE33.6%

56.9% of BAFE's money is in holdings OALC also owns. 33.6% of OALC's money is in holdings BAFE also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

23 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 211 in OALC, against full books of 90 and 424.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 187 positions for OALC that do not appear in our book for BAFE (65.3% of the fund), and 14 for BAFE that do not appear in OALC (25.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BAFEWeight in OALCDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.49%6.37%0.12%
NVDANvidia Corp3.84%8.63%4.79%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.42%3.83%0.59%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.72%3.20%0.52%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C3.54%2.59%0.95%
VVisa Inc Class A4.22%1.25%2.97%
MAMastercard Inc3.73%0.96%2.77%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity3.11%1.51%1.60%
KLACKla-tencor2.28%0.47%1.81%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.1.99%0.54%1.45%

56.9% of BAFE is already inside OALC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BAFEOALC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BAFE or OALC?

BAFE has an expense ratio of 0.54% while OALC charges 0.49%. OALC is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BAFE or OALC?

Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% vs +19.96% for OALC, so OALC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BAFE annualized +10.24% vs +18.98% for OALC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BAFE or OALC?

OALC has been the more volatile fund at 13.6% annualized versus 13.2% for BAFE. Worst drawdown: BAFE -18.4% vs OALC -17.6%.

Should I hold both BAFE and OALC?

BAFE and OALC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BAFE and OALC?

56.9% of BAFE's money is in holdings OALC also owns. 33.6% of OALC's is in holdings BAFE also owns. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 211 in OALC.

Which pays a higher dividend, BAFE or OALC?

BAFE yields 0.27% while OALC yields 0.52%, so OALC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is OALC better than BAFE?

OALC has a lower expense ratio. OALC led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. OALC is less concentrated, with 34.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.